Fictieve arbeidsovereenkomst

English translation: implied contract, contract implied in law, quasi contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Fictieve arbeidsovereenkomst
English translation:implied contract, contract implied in law, quasi contract
Entered by: Petro Ebersöhn (X)

15:30 Mar 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-21 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / employer/employee relationship
Dutch term or phrase: Fictieve arbeidsovereenkomst
Zoals omschreven in "http://www.arbeidsrechter.nl/fictieve-arbeidsovereenkomst-lo...".

De context is "Hoewel er dus geen arbeidscontract in arbeidsrechterlijke zin is, kan er fiscaal gezien wel sprake zijn van een fictieve arbeidsovereenkomst, als je als stagiair een bepaalde vergoeding ontvangt." Het betreft een tekst uit een handleiding voor stagelopen. Doeltaal is Brits dan wel EU Engels. Ik ben er inmiddels wel achter dat de term 'fictional' i.i.g. niet gebruikt wordt in die context.
Krottje
implied contract, contract implied in law, quasi contract
Explanation:
Random House Webster's Dictionary of the Law

implied contract: "...manifested by conduct, eg if you sit down in a barber's chair and allow your hair to be cut, it is understood that this amounts to an agreement to pay for the haircut, even though nothing is said about it."

contract implied in law: "a contract-like obligation imposed by law to do justice in a situation where there is no enforcable contract. When a doctor provides the necessary care to an unconscious accident victim, the law will 'imply' an obligation to pay a reasonable amount for those services, even though the patient never agreed to do so."

quasi contract: "1 a contract implied in law... 2. a name for any claim for RESTITUTION, particularly a claim in QUANTUM MERUIT."

quasi: "Latin (lit.'as if,' 'a sort of') a word or prefix placed in front of a legal term to mean 'resembling but different from in some legally insignificant respect.'
Selected response from:

Petro Ebersöhn (X)


Summary of answers provided
4 +2implied contract, contract implied in law, quasi contract
Petro Ebersöhn (X)
4 +1fictitious employer-employee relationship
MoiraB
3notional employment relationship
Monique van Brandenburg
3fictitious employment contract
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
disguised?
Barend van Zadelhoff
GVD vs. Oxford on 'fictief' and 'fictitious'resp.
Jack den Haan

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fictitious employer-employee relationship


Explanation:
or deemed employer-employee relationship. Prevents repetition of contract. Fictief means fictitiious, not fictional.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as I said in the D box. not hard to find via dictionaries and www confirmatin
33 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: Or perhaps 'hypothetical'.
5 hrs

disagree  Kirsten Bodart: Sorry, have to disagree. Fictious seems to be used rather in contexts of fraud, although 'legal fiction' does exist as a way of working around problems in Common Law.
21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fictitious employment contract


Explanation:
or fictitious labour contract
or fictitious work contract

An "overeenkomst" is usually a contract.
This is a more direct translation.
Actually I like the other answer (fictitious employer-employee relationship) better, even though it is rather long. Because, how to you make a fictitious contract? If it's signed it's legal.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implied contract, contract implied in law, quasi contract


Explanation:
Random House Webster's Dictionary of the Law

implied contract: "...manifested by conduct, eg if you sit down in a barber's chair and allow your hair to be cut, it is understood that this amounts to an agreement to pay for the haircut, even though nothing is said about it."

contract implied in law: "a contract-like obligation imposed by law to do justice in a situation where there is no enforcable contract. When a doctor provides the necessary care to an unconscious accident victim, the law will 'imply' an obligation to pay a reasonable amount for those services, even though the patient never agreed to do so."

quasi contract: "1 a contract implied in law... 2. a name for any claim for RESTITUTION, particularly a claim in QUANTUM MERUIT."

quasi: "Latin (lit.'as if,' 'a sort of') a word or prefix placed in front of a legal term to mean 'resembling but different from in some legally insignificant respect.'

Petro Ebersöhn (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Afrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LouisV (X): or 'a notional contract of employment'
6 hrs

agree  Michael Beijer: agree with "notional contract of employment" (and implied contract)
1551 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notional employment relationship


Explanation:
An alternative solution from Kluwers Juridisch Economisch Lexicon for fictieve dienstbetrekking/dienstverband.

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: disguised?

Reference information:
mijn gedachte was dat 'fictief' ook als 'verkapt' kan worden opgevat
die gedachte leverde het volgende op (wel een wat andere context):

IR35 says that, if a contractor supplies personal services via an intermediary (usually a service company), the service company must determine what the hypothetical contract between the contractor and the end client would have been had there been no service company. Specifically, they must decide whether this hypothetical contract would have been a contract of service (employment) or a contract for services (self-employment).

If this hypothetical contract is judged to be 'disguised employment', the income from that contract is deemed to be salary, which means that, after allowing certain limited deductions for expenses, the service company must pay PAYE and NIC on the income as if it was salary.

http://www.publicservice.co.uk/feature_story.asp?id=5554


If HMRC consider that your contractor/client relationship is actually a *disguised employer/employee arrangement* (i.e. caught by IR35), then you will not be able to receive dividends and will have to pay full employer’s and employee’s NICs on the whole of your income.

http://www.contractoruk.com/limited_companies/contractor_tax...


The contractual relation between the Board and the consultant shall not become a disguised employer-employee relation

http://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/disguised ...

IR35 is a term used to denote United Kingdom tax legislation designed to tax "disguised employment" at a rate similar to employment. In this context, "disguised employees" means workers who receive payments from a client via an intermediary and whose relationship with their client is such that had they been paid directly they would be employees of the client.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IR35

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs
Reference: GVD vs. Oxford on 'fictief' and 'fictitious'resp.

Reference information:
I don't quite see what all the fuss is about. IMHO, the definitions given by the GVD and the Oxford Dictionary for 'fictief' and 'fictitious' show a very high degree of similarity.

Grote Van Dale:
fictief = niet werkelijk bestaand (maar ter wille van een beschouwing aangenomen)
synoniem: denkbeeldig, hypothetisch

Oxford Dictionary of English:
fictitious /fɪkʹtɪʃəs/
► adjective
1. not real or true; imaginary or fabricated: reports of a deal were dismissed as fictitious by the Minister.
2. relating to or denoting the imaginary characters and events found in fiction.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: maar als je dat nu invult: een denkbeeldige arbeidsovereenkomst / een hypothetische arbeidsovereenkomst dan werkt het toch niet: die arbeidsovereenkomst is noch denkbeeldig, noch hypothetisch, maar eerder 'een schijnbare / verkapte arbeidsovereenkomst'
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Barend, maar volgens mij dekt ook 'fictief' die lading niet helemaal. Mijn punt is dat beide woorden gelijkwaardig of i.e.g. vrijwel gelijkwaardig zijn (how closer can you get?) en dat 'fictitious' dus een prima vertaling is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search