gesprekscyclus

English translation: (performance management) review cycle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gesprekscyclus
English translation:(performance management) review cycle
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

08:57 May 9, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human Resource Management
Dutch term or phrase: gesprekscyclus
This term appears only once in the document. The text in general describes how the particular consultancy firm can help companies organize their competence and performance management.

Here is the context: Invoeren van een *gesprekscyclus* van plannen, voortgangscontrole en beoordelen
Bracha de Man
performance management review cycle
Explanation:
This cycle will usually include planning and review meetings, i.e. dialogues between reviewer(s) and reviewee.

See the numerous examples on the internet.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4performance management review cycle
Kitty Brussaard
5 +1appraisal cycle
Marijke Singer
4 +2performance review/appraisal/evaluation cycle
LouisV (X)
4interview cycle
Michael Beijer
3round of discussions
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round of discussions


Explanation:
is a possibility.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performance management review cycle


Explanation:
This cycle will usually include planning and review meetings, i.e. dialogues between reviewer(s) and reviewee.

See the numerous examples on the internet.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Ziada: Dit is inderdaad waar het om gaat, weet alleen niet of het teveel vertaald is. Er staat alleen 'gesprekscyclus', zou het dan niet alleen 'review cycle' moeten zijn?
49 mins
  -> Dank je wel :-). Kortweg 'review cycle' is idd ook een mogelijkheid. Ik zou echter de tekst als zodanig moeten zien om te beoordelen welke vertaling het meest geschikt is. Mijn insteek is altijd: duidelijkheid boven letterlijkheid :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  Michael Beijer: I think I would translate this as 'Implementing/introducing a review cycle comprising planning, progress monitoring and assessment.'
4 hrs
  -> Excellent suggestion :-)

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Also: Performance Management Review Process
14 hrs
  -> Bedankt Barend :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interview cycle


Explanation:
source: Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon

Example sentence(s):
  • Pharmacy interviews take place on one or more specific days in the first interview cycle and again in the continuous cycle.​
  • A key feature of this part of the interview cycle is that the interviews are two-way in nature, meaning that both the employee and the supervisor agree on the objectives set.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasha Ziada: Seems to refer to interviews as in job interviews: https://uwaterloo.ca/co-operative-education/get-hired/interv...
35 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance review/appraisal/evaluation cycle


Explanation:
in my experience, the word 'management' is not commonly used in this context

LouisV (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Sorry Louis, I did not see your appraisal hiding there!
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 days 21 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisal cycle


Explanation:
See:
http://www.managementstudyguide.com/performance-appraisal-pr...
"The various rounds that comprise the appraisal cycle correspond to the different stages of the process culminating in the final grading of the employee"

http://hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DE...
"At least one progress review, or midterm appraisal, must be completed for each employee during each appraisal cycle. For the typical employee who is in a position on the first day of the appraisal cycle, this progress review should take place at or near the midpoint of the cycle. Both employees and supervisors may request additional progress reviews throughout the appraisal cycle as necessary."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or 'performance appraisal cycle'.
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search