nauwelijks nog een machine hoeft te besturen

English translation: ensures that people are hardly ever required to operate a machine

14:11 Sep 17, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Management / Innovation Management
Dutch term or phrase: nauwelijks nog een machine hoeft te besturen
I am having some problems translating the following phrase:

"XXX zorgt ervoor dat de mens nauwelijks nog een machine hoeft te besturen
I have two running versions: 1) "XXX works to minimize the need for intervention during operations" and 2) XXX "enables production/working processes which require a minimum of human intervention"

I am happy with the way it sounds in English, but I wonder if someone can come up with something closer to the original sentence structure.
Thanks.
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:ensures that people are hardly ever required to operate a machine
Explanation:
This satisfies, I think, the asker's request for a translation closer to the original Dutch sentence.
Selected response from:

telraam
Grading comment
Thank you telraam! Thank you everybody! This is what I was looking for, considering that neither I nor anybody else here had any doubts about the meaning: it was only about how to put it nicely without changing ithe sentence completely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensures that people are hardly ever required to operate a machine
telraam
4enables a machine to be operated with minimal human intervention
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 44





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de mens nauwelijks nog een machine hoeft te besturen
enables a machine to be operated with minimal human intervention


Explanation:
(Nothing complex or recondite here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-09-17 17:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative, closer to the sense: nables a machine to be operated with minimal (or no) human intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-09-17 17:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enables a machine to be operated with minimal (or no) human intervention

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Wrong interpretation if you ask me. It says that homo sapiens is (almost) no longer required/needed for operating machines. You can do without them (almost). Most machines are operated fully automatically. /I read it differently, the way I explained it.
1 hr
  -> Please read my augmented answer of 17:58:44 hours GMT.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensures that people are hardly ever required to operate a machine


Explanation:
This satisfies, I think, the asker's request for a translation closer to the original Dutch sentence.

telraam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you telraam! Thank you everybody! This is what I was looking for, considering that neither I nor anybody else here had any doubts about the meaning: it was only about how to put it nicely without changing ithe sentence completely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Your suggestion follows the Dutch syntax more closely but I don't see what this adds to what I suggested, which may even be more elegant.
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search