executiekracht

English translation: effectiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:executiekracht
English translation:effectiveness
Entered by: Michael Beijer

16:30 Feb 25, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: executiekracht
De organisatie wil zijn executiekracht vergroten.

I think I get what they mean, but I'm having a hard time deciding on a term. "Executive ability", sure, but it reeks of translatese to me. It doesn't seem to be used anywhere near as frequently or naturally as the Dutch term. I'm curious to hear your thoughts on this.
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
effectiveness
Explanation:
Hebbes (denk ik)!

I think this is much better than my previous attempt.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Organizational development refers to **the capacity of the organization to increase its effectiveness** and performance. It’s the ability to better achieve the particular goals of the organization. In that regard, indicators of success vary from one organization to another. In some cases, successful organizational development will require system improvement; in others, better distribution of tasks; building conflict resolution capacities; improving accounting mechanisms or evaluation tools; etc."

(https://interculturalinnovation.org/impact-indicators/ )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"Organization Development (OD) is a strategic process that takes into consideration the entire culture of the organization **to increase its effectiveness** and efficiency. The primary purpose of OD is to develop the entire organization. OD is about system change and the people involved in the process of change. It is not training, personal development, team development, HRD (human resource development), L&D (learning and development) or a part of HR although it is often mistakenly understood as some or all of these."

(http://www.thestriekergroup.com/organization-development/ )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *

"Solution
The team delivers the final version of the product and documentation **so the organization can increase its effectiveness**."

(http://www.datakind.org/datacorps )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"The focus of this paper is WHO’s provision of support to countries, but many of the issues affect WHO itself. The
financial crisis has provoked an examination of **how the Organization can increase its effectiveness**. Work is in hand to seek
efficiencies, to explore new and better ways of working, and to review priorities." (http://goo.gl/bOnbrf )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds much more natural to me and, given the source text's specification of what falls under "executiekracht vergroten", seems to do the job perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3execution capicity
BQuigley
5 +1effectiveness
Michael Beijer
5 +1executive power
Michael Beijer
4 +2power to act
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
execution capicity


Explanation:
Defintion: The time-bound, measured amount of activity a person or machine or process can do.

I believe this is what you're looking for...

BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oy vey, that's a somewhat embarrassingly simple answer. . . Right on the money, of course. Thank you for cutting straight through my brain fog :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: This would also be correct.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: http://twinklemagazine.nl/achtergronden/2007/12/Ambitie,_lei... (capacity)
8 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Yes, execution capAcity might indeed be the best option here. It is 'in context' and also stays closest to the source term.
23 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive power


Explanation:
I am absolutely, 100% certain this is 100% correct (because Richard said so).

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: your best explanation EVER!
3 mins
  -> Thank you kindly.

disagree  Lianne van de Ven: I do not agree, which happens so often to myself when I am absolutely certain. :-)
37 mins
  -> And neither do I, now. I much prefer effectiveness – "The organisation wants/aims to increase its effectiveness (in achieving its goals and objectives)" ... sounds much better.

agree  Verginia Ophof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power to act


Explanation:
Executive power roept een verkeerd beeld op, ik ben het eens met Emma. Executive power staat inderdaad voor "authority to enforce orders and to ensure they are carried out as intended". De juiste (traditionele) vertaling is m.i. "power to act". Executiekracht is ook een raar woord in deze context. Het gaat om het vermogen om te handelen.

It is with becoming-woman in organizations that this sadness might be challenged. ... This empowerment, as an enhancement of the power to act, is 'good'; ...
https://goo.gl/9hK9hX

And in order for an organization to fulfill its obligations, it must act. ... hold such roles), and describing who has the power to act in the name of the organization.
https://goo.gl/4MJGCk

Onder “executiekracht” (ook wel aangeduid met daadkracht) wordt verstaan de capaciteit om ideeën en plannen die aanwezig zijn binnen de organisatie om te zetten in resultaat.
http://smclaren.com/nl/blog/wendbaar_weerbaar_executiekracht...

Daadkracht kan vertaald worden als vigor, decisiveness, of power to act.

Second, prove your organizational power to act. Find one initiative that can demonstrate, even on a small scale, that taking action will not result in catastrophic failure.
https://hbr.org/2012/06/learned-helplessness-in-organi/

The search ["power to act" "executive power" "business" "organization"] has about 200.000 google hits. Add -president and there are 50 ghits left. Executive power is associated with above provided definition.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-25 18:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

van dale:
the executive power
de uitvoerende macht (als bevoegdheid)
Dit is niet hetzelfde als vermogen.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Your suggestions definitely come closest in my opinion. Executiekracht = daadkracht/slagvaardigheid >> decisiveness, power/capacity to act etc.
3 hrs
  -> Dank je.

neutral  Michael Beijer: can't quite put my finger on why, but "power/capacity to act" sounds wrong to me. in my mind, an organisation's capacity to act would relate to their ability to act in a specific situation, which isn't really the case here
5 hrs
  -> Ik zie wat je bedoelt, maar er staat dan ook niet capacity maar power to act, wat wel in meer algemene zin verstaan kan worden.

agree  Tina Vonhof: You could make it even stronger: power/ability to take decisive action.
22 hrs
  -> Dank je.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectiveness


Explanation:
Hebbes (denk ik)!

I think this is much better than my previous attempt.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Organizational development refers to **the capacity of the organization to increase its effectiveness** and performance. It’s the ability to better achieve the particular goals of the organization. In that regard, indicators of success vary from one organization to another. In some cases, successful organizational development will require system improvement; in others, better distribution of tasks; building conflict resolution capacities; improving accounting mechanisms or evaluation tools; etc."

(https://interculturalinnovation.org/impact-indicators/ )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"Organization Development (OD) is a strategic process that takes into consideration the entire culture of the organization **to increase its effectiveness** and efficiency. The primary purpose of OD is to develop the entire organization. OD is about system change and the people involved in the process of change. It is not training, personal development, team development, HRD (human resource development), L&D (learning and development) or a part of HR although it is often mistakenly understood as some or all of these."

(http://www.thestriekergroup.com/organization-development/ )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *

"Solution
The team delivers the final version of the product and documentation **so the organization can increase its effectiveness**."

(http://www.datakind.org/datacorps )

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ *
"The focus of this paper is WHO’s provision of support to countries, but many of the issues affect WHO itself. The
financial crisis has provoked an examination of **how the Organization can increase its effectiveness**. Work is in hand to seek
efficiencies, to explore new and better ways of working, and to review priorities." (http://goo.gl/bOnbrf )

Example sentence(s):
  • Organizational development refers to the <b>capacity of the organization to increase its effectiveness</b> and performance. It’s the ability to better achieve the particular goals of the organization.
  • Organization Development (OD) is a strategic process that takes into consideration the entire culture of the organization <b>to increase its effectiveness</b> and efficiency.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds much more natural to me and, given the source text's specification of what falls under "executiekracht vergroten", seems to do the job perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: This could indeed work here too. The organisation wants/aims to increase its effectiveness (in achieving its goals and objectives).
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! I think all the other translations (incl my first attempt, "executive power") are trying too hard to stick to the source, and consequently don't sound very natural. They sound like translatese, as Emma mentioned.

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: That's just too simple and actually not specific enough. Power to act would be one way of increasing effectiveness, there are many more.//Michael, we do have a Dutch word for effectiveness.http://digitalcommons.ilr.cornell.edu/cahrswp/142/
16 hrs
  -> I don't think it is a good idea to slavishly stick to the src here. It will only produce an unnatural-sounding and odd phrase. "The organisation wishes to increase its ... execution capacity / power to act / executive power" all sound terrible iyam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search