afwijkende signalen

English translation: (listen for) disagreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afwijkende signalen
English translation:(listen for) disagreement
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

16:42 Feb 25, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: afwijkende signalen
And while I'm at it, I might as well trouble you guys with another question :-)

Er wordt in een strategiedocument gezegd dat geluisterd moet worden naar "afwijkende signalen" van collega's?

Wat moet ik daaronder verstaan? Bedoelt men ook echt afwijkingen als in fraude? En bedoelden ze met 'signalen' dat je moet opletten of collega's verkeerd bezig zijn, of dat je er open voor moet staan als collega's aan de bel trekken omdat er iets mis lijkt te zijn?

Any ideas?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
(listen for) disagreement
Explanation:
This is part of the issue that is known as "confirmation bias" which can provide you with wrong information if you don't pay attention.

"Surround yourself with a diverse group of people, and don't be afraid to listen to dissenting views."
https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/avoiding-psychologic...

Five tips to avoid confirmation bias
http://www.ihavenet.com/Entrepreneur-Five-Tips-to-Avoid-Conf...

Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(listen for) disagreement
Lianne van de Ven
3 +3dissenting opinions
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +2opposing voices
Michael Beijer
5divergent views
Michael Beijer
3 +2divergent signals
BQuigley


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divergent signals


Explanation:
I believe the intention is to watch for any action in the report that strays from the clearly defined strategy. A lot of managers have a tendency to unconsciously add some of their own department goals into strategy documents. Thus, the "divergent signals" indicate action items that do not align with the strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-02-25 17:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael's answer is much better... his answer works even if the intention is as I described.

BQuigley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But if the issues raised by these employees are irrelevant (because they are, as you say, related to departmental, rather than overall, goals), why would you need to "listen" to them? That doesn't make sense to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiard Sterk: I think divergence should be in there, deviate or different may also work.
30 mins

agree  Michael Beijer: now prefer "divergent views" myself, but this is also fine
3 days 7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposing voices


Explanation:
e.g. "allow opposing voices to be heard"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-02-25 16:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples plucked from the interwebs:

"Democracy means that individuals and groups who despise one another should still allow opposing voices to be heard, writes William ..."

"... left to the good will of those in power to encourage listening to opposing voices. ..."

"Any opposing voices were regarded as potential sources of incipient controversy. ..."

"Listening to voices in the migrant microcosm, I discerned two opposing voices. ..."

"I feel that the ability to make space for these opposing voices to be ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-02-25 17:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "divergent voices"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-25 17:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "different voices"

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wiard Sterk: They are not necessarily opposing voices, but they diverge from the strategy. Not really, they may provide a different viewpoint and alternative direction, but not oppose the current one.
29 mins
  -> same difference, methinks / all we are told is "...dat geluisterd moet worden naar "afwijkende signalen" van collega's" ... they might be saying things that go against the policy, or part of it, or that are just different/divergent. not enough context

agree  Richard Purdom: well why not. Not necessarily 'opposing' (synchronicity with Wiard :/), could just be 'different ideas' or a lot of other stuff. impossible to tell with no context though.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Richard. "divergent voices", "opposing voices" – both sound fine to me. And I'm sure there are about 900 more we could come up with, if we had the time.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, why not :-) @Wiard: we do not know if these views/voices are 'afwijkend' in the sense of diverging from the strategy. For all we know, listening to them might be part of the strategy itself, i.e. encouraging openness to 'organisational dissent'.
1 day 35 mins
  -> Thanks Kitty!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissenting opinions


Explanation:
Volgens mij betekent het dat men een andere/afwijkende mening mag zijn toegedaan zonder dat dit meteen inhoudt dat er actie op wordt ondernomen, d.w.z. dat de strategie wordt aangepast.

De uiteindelijke beslissingsbevoegdheid ligt bij iemand anders.

If you’re going to undertake a massive shift in your company’s strategy, you’d be wise to start by surrounding yourself with a solid team of A-players. These folks need to be willing to speak their mind, offer dissenting opinions, and especially be willing to challenge the CEO and other senior executives when required. You can’t afford to have a team of “yes men.” Your team must be populated with bright, accomplished, capable individuals—experts in their disciplines—who are discontent with the status quo.

https://execrank.com/board-of-directors-articles/sometimes-t...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: This is closest to how I see and would phrase it (besides my own suggestion, of course).
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Lianne.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Another good option, provided we're all on the right track here in assuming that this is about encouraging openness to 'organisational dissent'. See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_dissent.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kitty. This is what 'afwijkende signalen' sounded like to me at least but you never know for sure without the complete context in these cases.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Dank je, Tina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(listen for) disagreement


Explanation:
This is part of the issue that is known as "confirmation bias" which can provide you with wrong information if you don't pay attention.

"Surround yourself with a diverse group of people, and don't be afraid to listen to dissenting views."
https://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/avoiding-psychologic...

Five tips to avoid confirmation bias
http://www.ihavenet.com/Entrepreneur-Five-Tips-to-Avoid-Conf...



Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Een wat meer theoretische/abstracte/beschouwende invalshoek/toevoeging. // Niet alleen handig, essentieel: aan geloof hebben we niks: To understand or not to understand at all...and continue to be a monkey. Amen. :-)
14 mins
  -> Volgens mij heeft de server enige problemen, mijn reactie was alweer verdwenen. Dank je! Ja, weten waar zaken vandaan komen is handig, én belangrijk.

agree  Verginia Ophof: those are the ones the business learns from
17 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Disagreement, dissenting/opposing/contradictory views/opinions... All seems fine to me, particularly in the absence of more detailed information about asker's actual context.
21 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Dissenting views is a good option i.m.o.
1 day 20 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divergent views


Explanation:
as in:

We respect the divergent views of our clients & our workplace colleagues.
We treat with great respect divergent views of our team members and those we serve.


Example sentence(s):
  • We respect the divergent views of our clients & our workplace colleagues.
  • We treat with great respect divergent views of our team members and those we serve.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search