vastgoedposities

English translation: property portfolio

17:20 Feb 25, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: vastgoedposities
Again part of a strategy doc. Company is discussing its future in reference to "de exploitatie van vastgoedposities".

I may just be having an off day, but what exactly does the "positie" thing mean here?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:property portfolio
Explanation:
Is my best guess at this point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-02-25 17:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Property Assets may also work: https://data.gov.uk/dataset/land-and-property-assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-02-26 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for property assets in the light of you context.
Selected response from:

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2property portfolio
Wiard Sterk
4real estate/property exposure
Frank van 't Hoog


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate/property exposure


Explanation:
'vastgoedposities' are real estate securities -shares and/or bonds-, that are held ('kept in portfolio') to be exposed to the property sector. ('property position' is too literal):


Het grootste deel van de (commerciële) vastgoedposities bestaat uit beleggingen in Nederlands vastgoed
>
The majority of (commercial) real estate exposures consist of investments in Dutch property

Found on Linguee, source ABN AMRO

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Purdom: see db entry
3 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I agree as such, though not entirely with your explanation and provided this fits in asker's context (which doesn't seem to be the case, see additional info in D-box). However, please note that I already suggested this myself in the D-box :-)
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property portfolio


Explanation:
Is my best guess at this point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-02-25 17:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Property Assets may also work: https://data.gov.uk/dataset/land-and-property-assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2016-02-26 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go for property assets in the light of you context.

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: See added context in the discussion box, I just found a more detailed reference buried in a footnote to my source text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: You may be right, but mark Twain said 'A woman's intuition is better than a man's. Nobody knows anything, really, you know, and a woman can guess a good deal nearer than a man.'
3 mins
  -> And who are we to argue with Mark Twain? Cheers.

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would say 'real estate assets' because 'property' could be anything, including their own building, equipment, etc.
22 hrs
  -> Depends, in the UK real estate wouldn't really work, but thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search