aansturing

English translation: management

11:41 Jan 18, 2018
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management / ondernemingsvormen
Dutch term or phrase: aansturing
In de wijze van aansturing door het management verschillen de organisatievorm X en Y (Henry Mintzberg)
Gerard Linders
Netherlands
English translation:management
Explanation:
I wouldn't use control in this context, but you will have to rephrase a bit,
e.g. the organisational forms X and Y differ in the way they are managed by the management bodies
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management
Mair A-W (PhD)
5 +1control
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
fyi/fwiw
writeaway
Zie Mintzberg: coordination mechanisms / span of control
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control


Explanation:
See any dictionary.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: In this case "control"is better -> no repetion of management --> and management does control organisational structures.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management


Explanation:
I wouldn't use control in this context, but you will have to rephrase a bit,
e.g. the organisational forms X and Y differ in the way they are managed by the management bodies

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But you can't say "managed by the management bodies". Just "managed" is fine.
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: I agree that 'control' is too strong. Perhaps 'direction by the management' (without rephrasing).
2 hrs




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fyi/fwiw

Reference information:
2.9 Guidelines:
"Help" KudoZ should be used for requesting terms help after having searched the KudoZ term search and other resources.When asking a question, sufficient context should be provided. Even when there is no other context, the subject area and type of document should be indicated. It can be helpful to enter sentences or paragraphs where the term in question occurs.
https://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-18 13:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take your pick:
Jurlex:
aansturing

directing , management , control , managing , controlling , guiding
voorbeeldzinnen

belast met de aansturing van ...
responsible for directing ...
responsible for managing ...
verantwoordelijk voor de aansturing van de dienst
responsible for directing the service
responsible for managing the service
de aansturing van mensen
people management
operationele aansturing
operational management
operational control
verantwoordelijk voor de aansturing van de organisatie
responsible for managing the organization
vakinhoudelijke aansturing
professional supervision
aansturing van
directing the activities of
managing the activities of

FELOnline - Vertalen




FEL:
aansturing
In totaal 7 resultaten
Nu getoond: 1 - 7

aansturing
control
responsibility
aansturing en beheer van continuïteitsmaatregelen
Business Continuity Management <BCM>
aansturing vanuit het bestuur
managed/controlled/directed/run by the board
aansturingsmodel
control model
commerciële aansturing
commercial control
financiële aansturing
financial control
functionele aansturing
function-based control

and Linguee
https://www.linguee.nl/nederlands-engels/search?source=auto&...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Zie Mintzberg: coordination mechanisms / span of control

Reference information:
Zie in dit verband ook de begrippen 'coordination mechanisms' en 'span of control' zoals beschreven in The Structuring of Organizations (Mintzberg, 1979) en Structure in fives: Designing effective organizations (Mintzberg, 1983).

Mintzberg onderscheidt in het laatstgenoemde boek een zestal coördinatiemechanismen (en in het verlengde daarvan een zevental organisatievormen/configuraties):
1. Mutual adjustment (wederzijdse afstemming)
2. Direct supervision (rechtstreeks toezicht)
3. Standardization of work processes (standaardisatie van werkzaamheden)
4. Standardization of outputs (standaardisatie van resultaten)
5. Standardization of skills (standaardisatie van bekwaamheden en kennis)
6. Standardization of norms (standaardisatie van normen)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: ...in de wijze van aansturing door het management verschillen... perhaps: differ in their management approaches https://www.thinklearnact.com/management-approaches.html
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Barend. Bij Mintzberg staan de 'coordination mechanisms' voor de verschillende wijzen van aansturing, maar jouw voorstel lijkt me ook goed bruikbaar, m.n. als het niet echt noodzakelijk is om dicht bij Mintzberg te blijven.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search