performant

English translation: high-performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:performant
English translation:high-performance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:03 Apr 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: performant
performante generatoren zullen de oude modellen vervangen
Pierre Grabowski (X)
high-peformance
Explanation:
is another possibility for performant

Calnetix, United States
... Design and Manufacture High Speed, High Performance Generators and Motors for all Turbomachinery Equipment; Power Generation - General Power Engineering ...
www.eco-web.com/register/04836.html -

5450 Technologies
... Motors, Flywheels & Generators [Motor]. High performance motors; Flywheel technology; High performance generators ...
powerweb.grc.nasa.gov/branches/5450.html -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4high-peformance
writeaway
4 +2(more) efficient generators are to replace the old models
swisstell
3high efficient
Harry Borsje
4 -1performant
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high efficient


Explanation:
*

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Peeraerts: ???
14 mins

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): zie Paul
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(more) efficient generators are to replace the old models


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: for 'performant', consult a good French dictionary. Possible translations are high-performance, high-efficiency, high-yield, etc., ...
1 hr

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): high-performance is idd véél Engelser
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: I didn't see Kenneth's/elsthant's comments before I entered high-performance. it's a more idiomatic term than efficient and besides, it's one of the meanings of performant
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
performant


Explanation:
alternative...
see web references:
"It is a very performant generator (2000 keys per second on a simple development
machine)"
"So we offer access to a first class and performant machine which is very well
connected to the internet. Our webspace users have the possibility to use ..."


    www.geocrawler.com/mail/msg_raw.php3?msg_id=8304330 - 3k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
    shop.trafficstatistic.com/webspace_conditions.php - 32k
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: questionable English (straight French loan word)
41 mins
  -> dat vreesde ik al ;-)

disagree  Mark Straver: It seems to be relatively widely adopted but from my sources it stems from Belgium where it is used for companies' performance. It's not a word in English according to my linguistic sources.
1138 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-peformance


Explanation:
is another possibility for performant

Calnetix, United States
... Design and Manufacture High Speed, High Performance Generators and Motors for all Turbomachinery Equipment; Power Generation - General Power Engineering ...
www.eco-web.com/register/04836.html -

5450 Technologies
... Motors, Flywheels & Generators [Motor]. High performance motors; Flywheel technology; High performance generators ...
powerweb.grc.nasa.gov/branches/5450.html -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or high-efficiency.
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
20 hrs

agree  Mark Straver
1138 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search