ëen winkelvloeractivatie

English translation: in-store activation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:winkelvloeractivatie
English translation:in-store activation
Entered by: Michael Beijer

07:24 Aug 9, 2018
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: ëen winkelvloeractivatie
I can find "shop floor activation" but it sounds strange.
Sholuld this just be "shop floor activity" or "shop floor action"??

Sentence, "In week 45 start Albert Heijn met een brede winkelvloeractivatie ...".
Colin Middleton
in-store activation
Explanation:
"In-Store Activation

In-Store Activation – We go direct.

What is the quickest way to get a consumer to pick your product over others? Be right there when they are shopping of course! We at Hart Bernstien have a proven record of successfully increasing sales upto 30%, so when it comes to in-store product activation we know our way is the right way. We have run in-store activations from conception to endpoint, in retail outlets all over the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain, Lebanon & Jordan.

In-store activation can enhance the shopping experience for any consumer, activate impulse-buying tendencies and push shoppers towards your brand’s purchase-path. In-store activation is extremely fruitful when positioned within the target shopper’s trail – sampling stations and demonstration counters work best in influencing customer decisions on the spot.

Our highly skillful and experienced sales force, are thoroughly trained to increase brand awareness, captivate each customer and focus on increasing your product’s sales. We make sure that all our in-store activations and installations reflect your brand’s USPs effectively, focus on growing your market share and converting consumer’s interest into action.

Take a look at some of our recent In-store Activations below."

(http://www.hb-me.com/services/field-marketing/store-activati... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Having completed over a thousand in-store activations over the years we want to share our key tips for activating a successful in-store project

[…]

Timing of the campaign should be planned in the context of other marketing and advertising plans and scheduled to ensure the live activation is delivering maximum return on investment.

[…]

Ensure they understand what you are aiming to achieve with your activation and get them to support the promotion

[…]

Highjam Marketing is the UK’s leading agency in grocery activation. They work with Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Waitrose, Morrisons, Planet Organic, Wholefoods as well as independent stores. To discuss an in-store activation for your brand call Laura on 020 7407 8913."

(http://www.highjam.co.uk/how-to-activate-a-successful-instor... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘The overall in-store activation was supported up by an online targeted ad campaign and an “out of home” strategy which included primetime radio spots targeting busy mums heading home to prepare dinner for the family.’

(http://dedicagroup.com/portfolios/kroger-deli-activation/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"IN STORE ACTIVATION MANAGER
SALARY: £42000 - £48000 per annum
CONTRACT: Permanent
LOCATION: Watford
INDUSTRY:

JOB DESCRIPTION
My client is one of UK's Leading FMCG brands with over 40K Retail partners. They need an **In-store Activations Manager** to create integrated marketing campaigns that can be executed across the retail partners as well as the Digital and Social channel teams. Ideally coming from a retail background with proven success in identifying opportunity in shopper trends, you will be responsible for driving strategic activation plans within the retail channel"

(https://www.profilescreative.com/job/in-store-activation-man... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Marketing Manager, Brand & Retail Activation @ Rent The Runway

[…]

Position Overview:

The Marketing Manager will play a key role in Brand & Marketing Activation through the execution of integrated marketing communications.

[…]

Responsibilities:

• Partner with email / activation team to test & launch post-visit communications for every customer type that visits store

• Create **in-store activation/programming schedule** & execute branded events through content development, management of any partner relationships, coordination of marketing promotion & on site set-up, working with retail team

..."

(https://www.garysguide.com/jobs/t4c153m/Marketing-Manager-Br... )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Michael, Thanks for the suggestion. I didn't realize that it would lead to such an extensive discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-store activation
Michael Beijer
3 +2in-store (product/brand) activation
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1in-store promotion
James Duncan
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-store promotion


Explanation:
Shops promoting certain brands or products.

Magnum Gold - Winkelvloer activatie bij AH en C1000
Voor de introductie van de Magnum Gold wakkeren we de goudkoorts aan op de winkelvloer. Bij Albert Heijn krijg je een Magnum Gold Card bij aankoop van een 4-pack.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo you misread it. it's activatie, not actie, in-store is correct of course
1 hr

agree  John Holloway: In-store promotion is an older and, I think, more specific term. I always suspected (brand) 'activation' of having derived from the Dutch 'actie' ('promotion').
2 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: As to John's comment, 'activatie' is not so much derived from 'actie' (promotion) but refers to actively engaging with shoppers and influencing their purchasing behaviours in store.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winkelvloeractivatie
in-store (product/brand) activation


Explanation:
I think it's safest to stay close to the source term here. In marketing contexts, 'winkelvloeractivatie' usually means (actively) engaging with shoppers in order to influence their in-store purchasing decisions. See the examples below and see also my reference comment.

In-Store Activation – We go direct.
What is the quickest way to get a consumer to pick your product over others? Be right there when they are shopping of course! (...)

In-store activation can enhance the shopping experience for any consumer, activate impulse-buying tendencies and push shoppers towards your brand’s purchase-path. In store activation is extremely fruitful when positioned within the target shopper’s trail – sampling stations and demonstration counters work best in influencing customer decisions on the spot.
http://www.hb-me.com/services/field-marketing/store-activati...

https://www.ama.org/publications/eNewsletters/Marketing-News...

http://www.trackometrix.com/retail-activation.html

https://blog.vendhq.com/post/64901830053/create-brand-activa...
etc. etc.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: (we posted at the same time)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winkelvloeractivatie
in-store activation


Explanation:
"In-Store Activation

In-Store Activation – We go direct.

What is the quickest way to get a consumer to pick your product over others? Be right there when they are shopping of course! We at Hart Bernstien have a proven record of successfully increasing sales upto 30%, so when it comes to in-store product activation we know our way is the right way. We have run in-store activations from conception to endpoint, in retail outlets all over the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Bahrain, Lebanon & Jordan.

In-store activation can enhance the shopping experience for any consumer, activate impulse-buying tendencies and push shoppers towards your brand’s purchase-path. In-store activation is extremely fruitful when positioned within the target shopper’s trail – sampling stations and demonstration counters work best in influencing customer decisions on the spot.

Our highly skillful and experienced sales force, are thoroughly trained to increase brand awareness, captivate each customer and focus on increasing your product’s sales. We make sure that all our in-store activations and installations reflect your brand’s USPs effectively, focus on growing your market share and converting consumer’s interest into action.

Take a look at some of our recent In-store Activations below."

(http://www.hb-me.com/services/field-marketing/store-activati... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Having completed over a thousand in-store activations over the years we want to share our key tips for activating a successful in-store project

[…]

Timing of the campaign should be planned in the context of other marketing and advertising plans and scheduled to ensure the live activation is delivering maximum return on investment.

[…]

Ensure they understand what you are aiming to achieve with your activation and get them to support the promotion

[…]

Highjam Marketing is the UK’s leading agency in grocery activation. They work with Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Waitrose, Morrisons, Planet Organic, Wholefoods as well as independent stores. To discuss an in-store activation for your brand call Laura on 020 7407 8913."

(http://www.highjam.co.uk/how-to-activate-a-successful-instor... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘The overall in-store activation was supported up by an online targeted ad campaign and an “out of home” strategy which included primetime radio spots targeting busy mums heading home to prepare dinner for the family.’

(http://dedicagroup.com/portfolios/kroger-deli-activation/ )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"IN STORE ACTIVATION MANAGER
SALARY: £42000 - £48000 per annum
CONTRACT: Permanent
LOCATION: Watford
INDUSTRY:

JOB DESCRIPTION
My client is one of UK's Leading FMCG brands with over 40K Retail partners. They need an **In-store Activations Manager** to create integrated marketing campaigns that can be executed across the retail partners as well as the Digital and Social channel teams. Ideally coming from a retail background with proven success in identifying opportunity in shopper trends, you will be responsible for driving strategic activation plans within the retail channel"

(https://www.profilescreative.com/job/in-store-activation-man... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 09:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Marketing Manager, Brand & Retail Activation @ Rent The Runway

[…]

Position Overview:

The Marketing Manager will play a key role in Brand & Marketing Activation through the execution of integrated marketing communications.

[…]

Responsibilities:

• Partner with email / activation team to test & launch post-visit communications for every customer type that visits store

• Create **in-store activation/programming schedule** & execute branded events through content development, management of any partner relationships, coordination of marketing promotion & on site set-up, working with retail team

..."

(https://www.garysguide.com/jobs/t4c153m/Marketing-Manager-Br... )

Example sentence(s):
  • In-store activation can enhance the shopping experience for any consumer, activate impulse-buying tendencies and push shoppers towards your brand’s purchase-path.
  • Having completed over a thousand in-store activations over the years we want to share our key tips for activating a successful in-store project…
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Michael, Thanks for the suggestion. I didn't realize that it would lead to such an extensive discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: It seems we arrived at the same conclusion around the same time :-)
53 mins
  -> I initially thought it was just the same thing as ‘winkelvloeractie’, but soon realised it was marketing lingo




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Winkelvloer activatie
Activatie van merken of formules op de winkelvloer creëren extra beleving op de winkelvloer.

De combinatie van persoonlijke interactie met proeven, ervaren of een creatieve beleving triggeren consumenten. Hiermee wordt klantloyaliteit bereikt, uplift gecreëerd en introducties ondersteund.
https://brandwisegroup.nl/medium/winkelvloer-activatie/

Denk hierbij aan winkeldemonstraties e.d. Zie bijvoorbeeld: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BparQVsUSE8 en https://www.behance.net/gallery/49132111/Winkelvloer-activat...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Beijer
59 mins
  -> Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search