meeliften

English translation: reaping the benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:meeliften
English translation:reaping the benefits
Entered by: Julia Thompson

05:12 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: meeliften
Marketing term in the following context:

Dit zou met name moeten resulteren in uitgifte van meer Spaarwatts en aanvullende communicatiedruk (meeliften).
Julia Thompson
added/side benefit
Explanation:
without knowing more context (what are Spaarwatts? A sort of savings programme?) it's hard to say, but this might be a solution - if it's meant in a positive sense - a more negative connotation would require anothe solution
side benefit?
... In addition, schools will do a better job of marketing services to ... As a
side benefit we begin to build community across groups at a time when groups ...
fnopress.com/selecting/smm6.html - 21k
... Helpful Hints for Using Sales and Marketing Data to Improve Profitability ...
There is a side benefit to this approach. CRM involves so many specialized ...
www.familybusinessstrategies.com/articles03/3263g.html - 22k
... Website Marketing Strategy - We offer several web-marketing packages to get
... with the added benefit that you can target different customer segments ...
hosting.itechlabs.com/internet_Marketing.asp - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 07:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking Debbie\'s comments into account, you might be able to combine that with part of my suggestion and make it \'reaping the benefits\'?
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful info. Reaping the benefits is the most appropriate here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to tag along
Linda Flebus
4 +1added/side benefit
AllisonK
3 +1freeloading / ambush marketing / parasitic marketing
Lawyer-Linguist
3to join (in/with)
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to join (in/with)


Explanation:
Afhanbkelijk van de context met of zonder voorzetsel en welke.
Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-11 05:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moet zijn afhankelijk.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added/side benefit


Explanation:
without knowing more context (what are Spaarwatts? A sort of savings programme?) it's hard to say, but this might be a solution - if it's meant in a positive sense - a more negative connotation would require anothe solution
side benefit?
... In addition, schools will do a better job of marketing services to ... As a
side benefit we begin to build community across groups at a time when groups ...
fnopress.com/selecting/smm6.html - 21k
... Helpful Hints for Using Sales and Marketing Data to Improve Profitability ...
There is a side benefit to this approach. CRM involves so many specialized ...
www.familybusinessstrategies.com/articles03/3263g.html - 22k
... Website Marketing Strategy - We offer several web-marketing packages to get
... with the added benefit that you can target different customer segments ...
hosting.itechlabs.com/internet_Marketing.asp - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 07:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking Debbie\'s comments into account, you might be able to combine that with part of my suggestion and make it \'reaping the benefits\'?

AllisonK
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful info. Reaping the benefits is the most appropriate here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: reap the benefits sounds good -seems to have inspired others too
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeloading / ambush marketing / parasitic marketing


Explanation:
Just some ideas to help get the ball rolling - although freeloading is informal, it seems to have some support as an accepted term in marketing.

Here is another extract that confirms it is something like "cashing in" + "sponging off"

"Nuon beëindigt ‘meeliften’ factuur van andere bedrijven

Met ingang van 1 januari 2004 stopt Nuon met het laten ‘meeliften’ van een groot aantal bedrijven op de Nuon- rekening. Momenteel biedt Nuon bedrijven en instanties binnen haar voorzieningsgebied nog de mogelijkheid om via de Nuon-nota hun diensten en heffingen bij de klanten in rekening te brengen"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-11 06:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allison makes a strong point - these are of course the \"negative options\"

There is very little context but I\'m taking my cue from your understanding of having read the whole text.

\"Profiteering\" can\'t be used - think it inevitably springs to mind but that refers to overcharging and taking advantage of a situation rather than freeloading/sponging off others.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-11 07:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the least of the monkey wrenches in the works was the purchase of SuSE by Novell, an organization not likely to see the value of staying in bed with the likes of TurboLinux and SCO. Add in the fact that SuSE did practically all the work behind the UnitedLinux distribution, and you can see where it might not see the advantage of continuing a \"partnership\" with companies that might be seen to be *freeloading off the fruits* of SuSE\'s labor. SCO\'s defection from the Linux brigade and subsequent lawsuits against IBM hardly increased the partners\' comfort level in UnitedLinux.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-11 07:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: if it is happening within the same group, it\'s not ambush/parasitical marketing - with that additional info I\'d stick to freeloading if a single term is needed, otherwise \"unjustly reaps the benefits from\"

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
20 hrs
  -> tks Fred

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to tag along


Explanation:
In Dutch "meeliften" is not as strong as "freeloading" I would say. It has no negative or positive connotation but seems neutral, as "tagging along" is.

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
25 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search