International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gerhodineerd

English translation: rhodium-plated (silver)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gerhodineerd
English translation:rhodium-plated (silver)
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

19:28 Apr 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / gold/silver
Dutch term or phrase: gerhodineerd
Onze zilveren sieraden zijn gerhodineerd, waardoor ze de uitstraling krijgen van witgoud.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
rhodium-plated (silver)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rhodium-plated (silver)
Jack den Haan
2 +2rhodanized
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rhodium-plated (silver)


Explanation:
*

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Aaah ja, dat moet 'em zijn. Van Dale gaat nu echt het raam uit... Hopla!
10 mins
  -> Bedankt Antoinette. Hebben jullie daar geen oud-papier bakken? Maar ho effe... het staat wel in de The Compact Oxford English Dictionary (dat ding van 5 kilo dat zonder loep niet te lezen is) !!!

agree  Gordon Park: See http://www.wholesalesilverinfo.com/finishes.htm
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Gordon.

agree  Erik Boers: Of rhodanize.
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt Erik.

agree  FionaDV (X)
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Bedankt Fiona.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhodanized


Explanation:
Volgens de Dikke: rodineren = rhodanize
Rodineren (zonder 'h' dus) = galvanisch bedekken met een laagje rodium

Vind 'rhodanize' echter niet in Engelse woordenboeken. Wel rhodanized' op Google... Confidence level dus laag.



Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Haal je woordenboek maar weer binnen hoor :-))
20 mins
  -> Heb 'em weer tussen de rodium... nee eh... de rododendrons vandaan geplukt. Ruilen voor jouw COED + loep? ;-)

agree  Erik Boers: Rhodanize staat ook in mijn Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik (als synoniem voor rhodium-plate) en in Kluwers Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek. Vraag je excuses maar aan van Dale!
10 hrs
  -> Jajaja, Van Dale wordt vandaag vertroeteld! :-p




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search