Normaliter 1200 mm x 600 mm

English translation: normally [sold in] 120 cm x 60 cm sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Normaliter 1200 mm x 600 mm
English translation:normally [sold in] 120 cm x 60 cm sheets
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

09:13 Apr 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Vloerbedekking
Dutch term or phrase: Normaliter 1200 mm x 600 mm
It is actually not about words, but the sense of the sentence.
"Bedenk de plinten met 3-6mm-maat harsgebonden triplexplaten (normaliter 1200mm x 600mm)"
First of all, the first word is a mistake. I guess it is "cover".
But what about the measurements 1200 mm x 600mm??
How are you suppouse to cover the "plinten" with such a big plywood???
Francisco Mar Rubio (X)
Switzerland
normally [sold in] 120 cm x 60 cm sheets
Explanation:
this is a standard size you can by at a DIY store, before cutting or having it cut into smaller sizes if necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-30 09:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

PDF] Isolfloor folder 10-2003Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Afmetingen: 600 x 1200 mm,. totale dikte 23 mm. Isolfloor lijm ... 3,6 mm triplex of MDF. Isolfloor element. bestaande uit 12,5 mm. speciaal Lafarge plaat ...
www.lafargegips.nl/fileadmin/user_upload/ upload-nl/pdf/2-Isolfloor-folder-2004.pdf


White Board - Buying Leads for White Board - Buyers, Importers ...Please note that we want to purchase Triplex board/white back as per ... We are interested in buying decorative ceiling boards, size 1200 x 600 x 15mm. ...
importer.alibaba.com/buyeroffers/White_Board.html
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4normally [sold in] 120 cm x 60 cm sheets
Dave Calderhead
3Typically 1200 mm x 600 mm
Erik Boers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normally [sold in] 120 cm x 60 cm sheets


Explanation:
this is a standard size you can by at a DIY store, before cutting or having it cut into smaller sizes if necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-30 09:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

PDF] Isolfloor folder 10-2003Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Afmetingen: 600 x 1200 mm,. totale dikte 23 mm. Isolfloor lijm ... 3,6 mm triplex of MDF. Isolfloor element. bestaande uit 12,5 mm. speciaal Lafarge plaat ...
www.lafargegips.nl/fileadmin/user_upload/ upload-nl/pdf/2-Isolfloor-folder-2004.pdf


White Board - Buying Leads for White Board - Buyers, Importers ...Please note that we want to purchase Triplex board/white back as per ... We are interested in buying decorative ceiling boards, size 1200 x 600 x 15mm. ...
importer.alibaba.com/buyeroffers/White_Board.html


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes [obviously]
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert (:-{)>

agree  Jack den Haan: "plinten' might be a mistake too ;) // Good afternoon to you too, Dave :-)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)> - good afternoon - I wouldn't 'balk' at that either

agree  Adam Smith
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam (:-{)>- good afternoon

agree  Suzan Hamer
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan (:-{)>- good afternoon

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Typically 1200 mm x 600 mm


Explanation:
For instance:
Sheets can range from typically 3-50 mm in thickness and panel dimensions are typically 1200 x 2400mm

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:OcFn4L9mCqQJ:www.netcomp...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search