krullenbuiten

English translation: (steel/alu) lathe scrap outside

07:19 Mar 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / waste & refuse
Dutch term or phrase: krullenbuiten
In a list of types of refuse container: types include 'krullenbuiten staal', 'krullenbuiten alu', 'staalbuiten', 'staalsnij' etc.
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:(steel/alu) lathe scrap outside
Explanation:
What they mean to say is that scrap (swarf) from the lathe(s) should be put in a container outside the building.
Krullen Buiten!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Ken

"buiten" the plural of "buit"?!
You are probably not a Dutch native speaker.
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! This turned out to be the intended meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(steel/alu) lathe scrap outside
Wouter van Kampen
3 +1swarf / swarf waste
Ken Cox


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(steel/alu) lathe scrap outside


Explanation:
What they mean to say is that scrap (swarf) from the lathe(s) should be put in a container outside the building.
Krullen Buiten!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Ken

"buiten" the plural of "buit"?!
You are probably not a Dutch native speaker.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! This turned out to be the intended meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: So 'staalbuiten' means 'staal buiten!' and 'staalsnij' means 'staal snijden!'? Isn't it more likely that 'buiten' is the plural of 'buit'?
16 mins
  -> staal snij probably means cuttings

agree  vic voskuil: I'd go with swarf, but yes: outside
8 hrs
  -> lathe swarf wordt ook gebruikt als term

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swarf / swarf waste


Explanation:
A liateral translation would be 'swarf spoils', but 'spoils' is rarely used in English in the sense of 'removed waste material' outside the context of excavation and mining.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-22 21:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to titi's and Antoinette's comments: all I can say is that it seemed like such a good idea, but unless whoever coined the terms also thought that 'buit' has a plural form, it's most likely wrong. Katiebeb's terms get zero google hits, so one can only guess at the intended meaning. In any case, 'swarf' is a legimate translation of 'krullen', but what 'buiten' has to do with anything is beyond me. Maybe it's as simple as that these are outdoor containers for the indicated types of scrap.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not really Titi-but I know how reliable and knowledgeable Ken is.
2 hrs

neutral  Wouter van Kampen: enige kennis op dit gebied writeaway?
6 hrs

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Ik ben nieuwsgierig op grond waarvan je dit denkt. Ik ken het woord 'buit' nl. alleen in de betekenissen die de Grote Van Dale geeft; bovendien heeft het woord 'buit' geen meervoudsvorm (zie Grote Van Dale: "g.mv."). Heb je een ref.?
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search