Husky doppenmachine

English translation: Husky's equipment for injection molded closures

18:27 Jun 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: Husky doppenmachine
Als spuitgietmachines worden gebruikt voor toepassingen
die hoge inspuitsnelheden en hoge drukken
vereisen, kan een geheel elektrische machine nog
niet voldoen aan de eisen van de afnemer, aldus Husky.
Dit geldt nog sterker bij grote machines en voor
toepassingen zoals dunwandige verpakkingen en doppen.

appears to be about plastic.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Husky's equipment for injection molded closures
Explanation:
Checking the official Husky website (see link provided by Neil) your 'machine' seems to be covered by what they call their '(processing) equipment for injection molded closures'. Other possibilities found on the same site are 'injection molding machinery' (add 'for closures') or - to refer to the customer solution as such - 'closures system' or 'injection molding solution' (with the machinery being part of this solution).

DÜSSELDORF, Germany – Husky Injection Molding Systems Ltd., the largest supplier of primary processing equipment for injection molded closures worldwide, today announced enhancements to its injection molding solution for this market.

Husky offers closures customers an integrated solution, including hot runners, Altanium temperature controllers and Hylectric injection molding machines. All aspects of the system are designed to work together to provide complete melt stream control which translates into exceptional part quality, even at high cavitations.
www.husky.ca
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Husky's equipment for injection molded closures
Kitty Brussaard
3Husky capping machine
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Husky capping machine


Explanation:
Might be an option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-19 22:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Andre: You could be quite right about the machine being an extruder. See http://www.ceepackaging.com/2006/10/26/uniplast-supported-by... for instance. It's pretty late now, however, and I don't have time to research it further right now. I'll see what I can do tomorrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-06-19 23:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Andre: How about Husky cap moulding machine? PS: Can't find the Husky website, unfortunately. That should provide an solution. All I know is that Husky seems to be a pretty well-known Canadian manufacturer.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: cap extruder ? or a machine that caps bottles ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LouisV (X): I think it's a cap moulding machine we are talking about. A (bottle) capping machine would be putting the caps on the bottles.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Louis. Please seee my note to Andre above, where I suggest the same solution.

agree  Neil Cross: ...with "cap moulding machine", or something more general, as you suggest. Husky's website is www.husky.ca
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Should of thought of that "ca" extension ;-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Husky's equipment for injection molded closures


Explanation:
Checking the official Husky website (see link provided by Neil) your 'machine' seems to be covered by what they call their '(processing) equipment for injection molded closures'. Other possibilities found on the same site are 'injection molding machinery' (add 'for closures') or - to refer to the customer solution as such - 'closures system' or 'injection molding solution' (with the machinery being part of this solution).

DÜSSELDORF, Germany – Husky Injection Molding Systems Ltd., the largest supplier of primary processing equipment for injection molded closures worldwide, today announced enhancements to its injection molding solution for this market.

Husky offers closures customers an integrated solution, including hot runners, Altanium temperature controllers and Hylectric injection molding machines. All aspects of the system are designed to work together to provide complete melt stream control which translates into exceptional part quality, even at high cavitations.
www.husky.ca


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search