esthetisch blijvers zijn

English translation: timeless aesthetic appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:esthetisch blijvers zijn
English translation:timeless aesthetic appeal
Entered by: MoiraB

12:54 Oct 9, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: esthetisch blijvers zijn
Intro to a brochure about a type of steel used in construction. Looking for inspiration for how to fit this phrase in here!

Architecturale hoogstandjes vragen hoogwaardige bouwmaterialen. Sterkte, weerstand en stabiliteit, een belangrijke combinatie voor elke architect die zoekt naar materialen die binnen en buiten ook esthetisch blijvers moeten zijn.

I'm thinking of 'withstand the test of time' but it doesn't necessarily refer to aesthetic appearance.
MoiraB
France
timeless appeal
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I was convinced Ken's interpretation was correct, but at the last minute decided to check with the client. 'Timeless aesthetic appeal' was the option accepted. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4timeless appeal
Johan Venter
3 +1retain their attractive appearance
Ken Cox
3remain aestethic
San Barto
2have a lasting aesthetic presence
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
timeless appeal


Explanation:
One option

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was convinced Ken's interpretation was correct, but at the last minute decided to check with the client. 'Timeless aesthetic appeal' was the option accepted. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: a good option
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Textpertise
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  San Barto
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remain aestethic


Explanation:
Just a quick suggestion....
'materials which remain aestethic (on the) inside and outside'

San Barto
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
have a lasting aesthetic presence


Explanation:
wanneer je het vrij letterlijk wilt houden

ageless aesthetics kan wellicht ook.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retain their attractive appearance


Explanation:
From the context, I'd say that the author is more interested in the durability of the appearance than the 'timeless appeal' of the materials, which usually means that they are used in a way that is inobtrusive or at least not strongly linked to a particular era or design fad.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search