kunststofbrekerij

English translation: plastic crushing plant, crushing plant for synthetic materials, plastic crusher, plastic shredder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kunststofbrekerij
English translation:plastic crushing plant, crushing plant for synthetic materials, plastic crusher, plastic shredder
Entered by: Jack den Haan

19:34 Feb 4, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: kunststofbrekerij
Geen context, verder.

Profextru Productie B.V. beschikt over meer dan een halve eeuw ervaring in de ontwikkeling en fabricage van eigen gepatenteerde kunststofsystemen voor de agrarische sector, waterbouw, hygiënische sector en de bouwsector. Tevens beschikt Profextru over een eigen kunststof brekerij, gereedschapsmakerij en mengerij.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
plastic crushing plant, crushing plant for synthetic materials
Explanation:
Zie mijn opm. bij de suggestie van Olly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-02-09 10:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Rik: Nu maar hopen dat 'ie er (ook) een beetje verstand van heeft ;-)
PS: Ik heb de m.i. prima suggesties van Olly en Andrew ook in de glossary gezet.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hoi Jack,

Een vaste proeflezer van mij heeft er uiteindelijk "plastics crushing plant" van gemaakt, en die komt met jouw oplossing overeen!

Groeten,

Rik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plastic shredder
Oliver Pekelharing
5Plastic crusher / plastic shredder
Andrew Howitt
3plastic crushing plant, crushing plant for synthetic materials
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic shredder


Explanation:
Is the first thing that comes to mind.

Oliver Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: ...maar hangt ervan af: shredder lijkt mij alleen van toepassing als het om verwerking tot kleine stukjes gaat (opp. van hooguit een paar mm2). Anders is plastic crushing plant (zie Kluwer GPW) misschien een betere optie.
16 mins
  -> I'd guess that this company processes plastic for re-use, not for disposal, so I assume shredding is more likely?

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plastic crusher / plastic shredder


Explanation:
Based on over 40 years in the plasitcs industry, both are 'acceptable' UNTIL one has a further detailed explanation / picture of the apparatus.
When in possesion of those (details and photos) on can disseminate exactly which apparatus is more suitable. For the most in the industry I would suggest that shedder will be the more understandalbe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-04 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking further at the Profextru site and other relevant info, go for shredder.

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic crushing plant, crushing plant for synthetic materials


Explanation:
Zie mijn opm. bij de suggestie van Olly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-02-09 10:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Rik: Nu maar hopen dat 'ie er (ook) een beetje verstand van heeft ;-)
PS: Ik heb de m.i. prima suggesties van Olly en Andrew ook in de glossary gezet.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hoi Jack,

Een vaste proeflezer van mij heeft er uiteindelijk "plastics crushing plant" van gemaakt, en die komt met jouw oplossing overeen!

Groeten,

Rik




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search