extrusie geblazen/gespoten

English translation: extrusion blow moulded/ injected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:extrusie geblazen/gespoten
English translation:extrusion blow moulded/ injected
Entered by: Will Kelly

14:14 May 22, 2012
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
Dutch term or phrase: extrusie geblazen/gespoten
From a website for a company that produces packaging (including such things as bottles, jerrycans, buckets, etc.). I broadly understand what extrusion is, but I'm not at all sure whether these can be translated fairly literally.



Kunststof potten

Op het gebied van extrusie geblazen of extrusie gespoten potten kan Bark Verpakkingen u van dienst zijn met een zeer breed assortiment. De kunststof potten zijn leverbaar in diverse uitvoeringen en series; met snap- of schroefdeksel, al dan niet verzegelbaar.
Will Kelly
United Kingdom
extrusion blow moulded/ injected
Explanation:
Coming from the industry, these terms are common. Extrusion blow moulding is when molten polymer is extruded into a mould and once inside the mould is blown up (a bit like a balloon) so that it adopts the shape of the mould or tool.
Injection when a determined amount of molten polymer is gathered in the space ahead of the injection moulding machine's screw and before the mould at which point the screww phyically move forward like a piston to inject the molten polymer inot the mould. The polymer flows along the lines and shape of mould and forms the shape.. The mould then opens and the injected item falls out/is removed.
Selected response from:

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extrusion blow moulded/ injected
Andrew Howitt
4extrusion blow moulding/coating
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrusion blow moulded/ injected


Explanation:
Coming from the industry, these terms are common. Extrusion blow moulding is when molten polymer is extruded into a mould and once inside the mould is blown up (a bit like a balloon) so that it adopts the shape of the mould or tool.
Injection when a determined amount of molten polymer is gathered in the space ahead of the injection moulding machine's screw and before the mould at which point the screww phyically move forward like a piston to inject the molten polymer inot the mould. The polymer flows along the lines and shape of mould and forms the shape.. The mould then opens and the injected item falls out/is removed.

Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorine Oz-Vermeulen
5 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: yes, injection moulding
20 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrusion blow moulding/coating


Explanation:
UK spelling.

Extrusion blow moulding

http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Extrusion moulding

Extrusion coating

http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Extrusion coating

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search