quetschnaad

English translation: pinch seam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:quetschnaad
English translation:pinch seam
Entered by: Andrew Howitt

11:52 Aug 11, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / To do with extruded EVOH
Dutch term or phrase: quetschnaad
In a series of questions posed to people about polymer extrusion, the following:

testen van de sterkte van de quetschnaad.

De functie van een coex-quetschnaad is:

Bij het afsnijden van de butsen de EVOH-laag terug samen voegen.

De busten (sic)** af te snijden van een coextank.

Materiaal in de tank te drukken en zo de quetschnaad sterk maken.

Welke stelling is juist?

Als het tankgewicht IO is, is de wanddikteverdeling ook IO.

Als het butsengewicht IO is, is de wanddikteverdeling ook IO.

Als het tankgewicht en het butsengewicht IO is, is de wanddikteverdeling ook IO.
•*I am certain this is a typo. The text seems to be Flemish but I have a feeling it maybe from German origin.

I will also be posting a separate query for "queschnaad"

Searched high and low the only things I can find as possible for 'butsen' are bumps or dents, so possible 'lumps'??

Also posted on TC
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
pinch seam
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1739830

But I've also heard "mash seam".
I'll leave it to the community to decide.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pinch seam
Edith Kelly
2fillet seam
Richard Purdom
Summary of reference entries provided
Indeed German
Edith Kelly

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinch seam


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1739830

But I've also heard "mash seam".
I'll leave it to the community to decide.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fillet seam


Explanation:
is it this? https://books.google.pt/books?id=8sMyv0ZogKkC&pg=PA417&lpg=P...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Indeed German

Reference information:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusionsblasformen

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search