strippenzaag

English translation: stone strip saw, brick slip cutting machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:strippenzaag
English translation:stone strip saw, brick slip cutting machine
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:27 Feb 5, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: strippenzaag
I'm doing a legal translation in which this term appears. I honestly have no further contextual information on what exactly this item is, as it is merely mentioned in an agreement as something that can be hired, e.g. "De strippenzaag wordt als verhuurd beschouwd vanaf het moment...". Some interesting pictures of industrial machines in Google, but no translation help unfortunately.

All help appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
stone strip saw
Explanation:
Een strippenzaag is een machine die steenstrippen maakt
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strip saw
Jack den Haan
3stone strip saw
Henk Sanderson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stone strip saw


Explanation:
Een strippenzaag is een machine die steenstrippen maakt


    Reference: http://www.bouland.nl/ShowFotos.php?s_event_id=52&FormFotos_...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Als het voor een "legal document" is, moet je er geen dingen erbij gaan verzinnen!//Kan wel zo zijn, maar dat weten de contractanten dan wel.
1 hr
  -> Maar daarom is er nog niks tegen om gewoon de juiste vertaling te gebruiken

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip saw


Explanation:
In the absence of further context, I'd translate it as strip saw. See Google images, for example.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: Kan bijvoorbeeld ook met metaal.
11 mins
  -> Bedankt freefluweel.

neutral  Henk Sanderson: Dit is te algemeen; een strippenzaag is alleen voor steenstrippen en een strip saw kan ook iets anders zijn (zelfs een zaag in stripvorm)
21 mins
  -> De vraagterm is ook algemeen Henk...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search