cupschroef

English translation: cup screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:cupschroef
English translation:cup screw
Entered by: Jack den Haan

22:00 May 30, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Opbollers; afmeetmachines
Dutch term or phrase: cupschroef
De cupschroef is een schroef waarmee onderdelen geborgd zijn.
Evren Madran
Netherlands
cup screw
Explanation:
Gewoon een cup screw volgens mij. Google 'm eens...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set screw
Henk Sanderson
4cup screw
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup screw


Explanation:
Gewoon een cup screw volgens mij. Google 'm eens...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set screw


Explanation:
Als het speciaal om borging van onderdelen gaat


    Reference: http://www.mutualscrew.com/blog/post.cfm/full-dog-point-set-...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search