aanlooptijd (motor)

English translation: starting time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanlooptijd (motor)
English translation:starting time
Entered by: Willem Wunderink

12:21 Jul 29, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: aanlooptijd (motor)
aanlooptijd van een elektrische motor
Glenn Goossens (X)
Belgium
starting time
Explanation:
Het is de tijd die een motor nodig heeft om op toeren te komen, bij een elektrische motor vaak elektronisch afgeregeld om te zware belasting te vermijden
Selected response from:

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3start-up time, start time
Jack den Haan
4starting time
Willem Wunderink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting time


Explanation:
Het is de tijd die een motor nodig heeft om op toeren te komen, bij een elektrische motor vaak elektronisch afgeregeld om te zware belasting te vermijden


    Reference: http://myelectrical.com/notes/entryid/107/how-to-calculate-m...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start-up time, start time


Explanation:
Both terms are acceptable. Just google them!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: start-up time
0 min
  -> Yes, I would prefer start-up time too Edith. Thank you!

agree  Carmen Lawrence
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carmen!

agree  Tina Vonhof: start-up.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search