opname

English translation: chuck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opname
English translation:chuck
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

10:20 Jun 27, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling and drilling
Dutch term or phrase: opname
I'm translating auctions listings for items related to milling and drilling. Various types of "opname" are up for auction.

Descriptions are mostly very brief, but always include either "SK40" or "SK50". The opnames can come with frees, snelspankop, tap, boor, ruimer, freeskop, etc.

Would this be a chuck?
Ruth Tanner
Australia
chuck
Explanation:
Het gaat hier zeker niet om een klauwplaat maar om een centreermiddel zoals een boorkop. Als ik Google vraag naar chuck komt vanzelf SK40 ervoor te staan.
Zie ook webref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-06-27 10:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien de gereedschappen die worden opgespannen, is dit de enig juiste term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-06-27 11:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_(engineering) voor een beschrijving van het speciale type toolholder dat wordt gevormd door een chuck
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Henk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toolholder
Jack den Haan
5chuck
Henk Sanderson
4arbor
Marijke Singer
3tool holder
Textpertise
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool holder


Explanation:
possibly also called a chuck although the Dutch for that is, strictly speaking, klauwplaat. Opname is a verb used for the process of lifting something up but here they are using it as a noun. So tool holder seems to me to be the most suitable but I have to say, I have not come across the term used in this sense before.


    https://www.haimer.biz/products/tool-holders/din-69871-sk304050.html
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Textpertise!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Sanderson: A chuck is NOT a klauwplaat in Dutch. Google chuck tool holder, then images
21 mins
  -> Kluwer's Universeel technisch woordenboek agrees with me.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toolholder


Explanation:
It's probably short for 'gereedschapopname'. In that case the translation would be 'toolholder'. A chuck is used for holding the workpiece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-06-27 10:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: An alternative translation is 'tool adapter'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I don't know but I know that you do.........
4 mins
  -> Thank you, P. :-)

agree  Textpertise: Whoops, crossed with my answer
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Textpertise.

agree  Michael Beijer
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barend.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbor


Explanation:
See the following websites:

https://www.hoffmann-group.com/NL/nl/hnl/Spantechniek/Gereed...

and

https://www.hoffmann-group.com/GB/en/houk/Clamping-technolog...

arbor = an axle or spindle on which something revolves.
a device holding a tool in a lathe

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marijke!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chuck


Explanation:
Het gaat hier zeker niet om een klauwplaat maar om een centreermiddel zoals een boorkop. Als ik Google vraag naar chuck komt vanzelf SK40 ervoor te staan.
Zie ook webref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-06-27 10:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gezien de gereedschappen die worden opgespannen, is dit de enig juiste term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-06-27 11:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_(engineering) voor een beschrijving van het speciale type toolholder dat wordt gevormd door een chuck


    https://www.haimer.biz/products/tool-holders/din-69871-sk304050/sk40/shrink-fit-chuck/power-shrink-chuck.html
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Henk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Interestingly, your link includes the term 'tool-holder' ;-)
10 mins
  -> Yes, but there are various types of tool holders, and this one is the chuck type




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
compare e.g.:

"HAIMER Gereedschapsopname type Weldon D69871ADB D 6 SK40 WN"

(https://shop.eriks.be/nl/gereedschappen-verspanende-gereedsc... )

+

"Weldon Tool Holder DIN 69871 · SK40" (https://www.haimer.biz/products/tool-holders/din-69871-sk304... )

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Michael!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack den Haan
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search