draaisteekbeitels

English translation: lathe cutting tools, turning and threading tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draaisteekbeitels
English translation:lathe cutting tools, turning and threading tools
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

06:50 Jul 1, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chisels
Dutch term or phrase: draaisteekbeitels
An auction listing with a brief description: "volle plank met diverse draaisteekbeitels".

Judging by Google results, "draaisteekbeitels" does not appear to be a common term. Is it short for "draaibank steekbeitel"?

If so, I'm wondering whether the translation could be "wood turning chisel". Here are a couple of links that seem to support this idea:

https://www.gereedschapskist.nl/kirschen-draaibank-steekbeit...

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Kirschen-1630012-Wood-Turning-Chi...

Thanks for any assistance!
Ruth Tanner
Australia
lathe cutting tools
Explanation:
Please see discussion.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1turning & threading tools
Barend van Zadelhoff
3lathe cutting tools
Jack den Haan
Summary of reference entries provided
Groot Woordenboek Industrie en Techniek (Graham Oxtoby)
Jack den Haan

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning & threading tools


Explanation:

Draai-steek gereedschappen zijn multifunctionele draaigereedschappen, die in staat zijn om opeenvolgend in te steken en te draaien. Overgaan gaan van draaien naar groefsteken vereist inachtname van het basis GRIP principe om het breken van de wisselplaat te voorkomen. ISCAR biedt een grote variëteit aan draai-steek producten, die bijdragen aan

http://www.iscar.nl/Products.aspx/CountryId/19/ProductId/407

Turning and Threading Tool

https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/turning-tool-spare-part...


http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/iscar-tools/turning-thread...

Turning & Threading Tool

A real space and time saver.

Turn and thread without reversing the spindle.

Front and back turning possible by changing the threading insert

http://www.gangturn.com/ThdTurnG.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-07-01 19:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably it should be

groove-turn tools (see my first reference: http://www.iscar.nl/Products.aspx/CountryId/19/ProductId/407...

And, for example:

http://www.iscar.com/eCatalog/Applications.aspx?mapp=TG

ISCAR-GRIP, How To Program with GROOVE-TURN Tools

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXhEtc1zl4w



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-07-01 19:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iscar.nl/Products.aspx/CountryId/19/ProductId/544...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Please see discussion entry.//Have changed my 'neutral' qualification to an 'agree'.
1 day 7 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lathe cutting tools


Explanation:
Please see discussion.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


1 day 13 hrs
Reference: Groot Woordenboek Industrie en Techniek (Graham Oxtoby)

Reference information:
steekbeitel
1. slotting tool, shaping tool
2. (metaalbewerking) slotting tool
3. (voor tandwielen) gear cutter, gear cutting tool
4. parting chisel
5. (guts) gouge
6. (bij houtbewerking) firmer chisel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-07-06 10:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draaibeitel
1. (draaibank) lathe tool, turning tool
2. (voor binnendraaien) inside turning tool
3. [WOODW.] turning chisel

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search