kerfslagwaarde

English translation: notch bar impact value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kerfslagwaarde
English translation:notch bar impact value
Entered by: bgranger

12:41 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / technical
Dutch term or phrase: kerfslagwaarde
De aangewende materialen moeten zonder speciale voorzorgen lasbaar zijn en dienen een hoge kerfslaagwaarde te behouden tot - 20 graden C.

Any help on this term is appreciated!
bgranger
Netherlands
notch bar impact value
Explanation:
Well I did find the following: "kerfslagproef = notch bar impact test" calquing from there you could make "notch bar value", "notch bar impact value", or "notch bar impact test value". The second of which seems the most intuitively correct. I couldn't the exact term, but it's something to go on.
Selected response from:

Patrick Yancey
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notched bar impact value
Chandu
3notch bar impact value
Patrick Yancey


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notch bar impact value


Explanation:
Well I did find the following: "kerfslagproef = notch bar impact test" calquing from there you could make "notch bar value", "notch bar impact value", or "notch bar impact test value". The second of which seems the most intuitively correct. I couldn't the exact term, but it's something to go on.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/ak.html
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notched bar impact value


Explanation:
I cold not find kerfslagswaarde, but the equivalent German term Kerbschlag(-probe, -versuch) means notched bar (test etc), as given in Langenscheidt Tech Dict.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search