stoorzender

English translation: abnormal (electrical) impulse

06:47 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / 'jammer' of signals in the heart
Dutch term or phrase: stoorzender
Hello all,

Here is a word to do with the blocks or 'jammers' (literal translation) in the heart in cardiac arrhythmia. Would anyone know the exact term for it in English?

Via de lies worden er dunne lange katheters opgevoerd naar de linker boezem. In de linker boezem onderzoekt de multi-arm katheter in een groot oppervlakte gebied van de boezem naar stoorzenders. Zodra een stoorzender ontdekt is, zal een Radio Frequent signaal naar de elektrode op de multi-arm katheter gestuurd worden, welke de stoorzender lokaliseert. Dit Radio Frequent signaal veroorzaakt een klein litteken in het hartweefsel, met als gevolg het beëindigen van de stoorzender.
bgranger
Netherlands
English translation:abnormal (electrical) impulse
Explanation:
Here's an English piece describing this procedure (radio frequency ablation):

-> "During RF ablation, doctors make a small incision in the arm or leg and insert a special electrode catheter, essentially a long, flexible wire, through an artery to the heart and close to the trouble spot. As radio frequency energy passes through the catheter, the tip of the wire heats up and burns the heart tissue, creating a small, elongated lesion. The lesions and subsequent scar tissue, which do not conduct electrical impulses, essentially form roadblocks for the abnormal impulses responsible for the arrhythmia."
http://www.whitaker.org/news/ablation.html

See also: http://www.acc.org/media/patient/chd/cardiac_arrhythmias.htm and http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/arrythmia.htm

Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you! your wide ranging expertise is appreciated . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abnormal (electrical) impulse
Chris Hopley
3abnormal conduction
Francina
3jamming transmitter
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3some help
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some help


Explanation:
This website PDf might prove useful especially the section on Radiofrequency Ablation
http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/cardio...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jamming transmitter


Explanation:
or jamming station (Kluwer's Universeel Technisch Woordenboek)

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnormal (electrical) impulse


Explanation:
Here's an English piece describing this procedure (radio frequency ablation):

-> "During RF ablation, doctors make a small incision in the arm or leg and insert a special electrode catheter, essentially a long, flexible wire, through an artery to the heart and close to the trouble spot. As radio frequency energy passes through the catheter, the tip of the wire heats up and burns the heart tissue, creating a small, elongated lesion. The lesions and subsequent scar tissue, which do not conduct electrical impulses, essentially form roadblocks for the abnormal impulses responsible for the arrhythmia."
http://www.whitaker.org/news/ablation.html

See also: http://www.acc.org/media/patient/chd/cardiac_arrhythmias.htm and http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/arrythmia.htm



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! your wide ranging expertise is appreciated . . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KimvanLent
2 days 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abnormal conduction


Explanation:
threading an electrode into the heart through a large central vein and electrically locating the abnormal conduction tract.


    Reference: http://your-doctor.com/healthinfocenter/medical-conditions/c...
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search