silaniseren

English translation: silanization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:silaniseren
English translation:silanization
Entered by: Jonathan Todd

15:44 Feb 13, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Dutch term or phrase: silaniseren
A process apparently used in cosmetic dentistry.
Jonathan Todd
Netherlands
silanization
Explanation:
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
2.5 Silanization Methods. In commercial dental composites, the particulate ...
[33] J. M. Antonucci, New monomers for use in dentistry, in ...
nvl.nist.gov/pub/nistpubs/jres/110/5/j110-5ant.pdf
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silanization
Edith Kelly
4to silanize
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silanization


Explanation:
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
2.5 Silanization Methods. In commercial dental composites, the particulate ...
[33] J. M. Antonucci, New monomers for use in dentistry, in ...
nvl.nist.gov/pub/nistpubs/jres/110/5/j110-5ant.pdf

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to silanize


Explanation:
to silanize lijkt me het best


    Reference: http://www.unisi.it/eventi/dmca/pubblicazioni/publications.h...
    www.jadd.dk/pre_print_article_ page.php?&manuscriptid=68 - 6k - Supplemental Result
Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search