International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

belasting/verdraagzaam

English translation: minor discomfort/easy to tolerate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:belasting/verdraagzaam
English translation:minor discomfort/easy to tolerate
Entered by: bgranger

17:18 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / prostate examination
Dutch term or phrase: belasting/verdraagzaam
Here are a few lines for those who might enjoy a challenge. I understand them, but am having trouble finding a nice-sounding way of putting this into English:

Extra belasting

Dit onderzoek vormt voor u een geringe extra belasting, te weten het masseren van de prostaat vooraleer de biopten afgenomen worden. Het uitvoeren van deze massage is in principe ongevaarlijk en wordt aangemerkt als 'goed verdraagzaam'.

Thus: belasting (a stress? and extra requirement?); and verdraagzaam (tolerant? the procedure is tolerant . . . meaning it does not cause much damage? or tolerable?)

Here is a first, rough draft here:

Extra Stress

This study will constitute a small extra stress for you, namely the palpation of the prostate before the biopsies are taken. Conducting this palpation (massage) does not present any danger in principle and is considered ‘fairly tolerable'.

PS Also, I will get around to grading my last questions--things have just been so busy the last days, there's not been time to get to grading them.

Brian
bgranger
Netherlands
minor discomfort/easy to tolerate
Explanation:
common medical expressions.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5minor discomfort/easy to tolerate
Tina Vonhof
3 +1bother you/quite bearable
Kate Hudson
4...
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
belasting betekent hier: het is een bijkomend onderzoek, maar u zult er niet al te veel last van hebben
verdraagzaam: de behandeling is goed te verdragen, dus geeft weinig of geen pijn of ongemak
dat is hoe ik het begrijp
hth


Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bother you/quite bearable


Explanation:
This examination may bother you very slightly...... and is generally considered quite bearable/tolerable

You could put it in layman's terms this way.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minor discomfort/easy to tolerate


Explanation:
common medical expressions.


    Reference: http://www.lowbackpain.com/discography.shtml
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice one Tina
1 hr
  -> Thanks Debbie.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jacqueline.

agree  Francina: "minimal discomfort/easily bearable" is also used
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Minimal is even better in this case.

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search