boxkleed

English translation: playpen mat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:boxkleed
English translation:playpen mat
Entered by: Linda Flebus

13:04 Apr 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / infant care
Dutch term or phrase: boxkleed
op een boxkleed buiten de box lagen
medicaltrans (X)
interior mat
Explanation:
The box itself is called playpen. The mat is called "interior mat" as can be seen on 2nd website reference. Plaid is not descriptive enough I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-20 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The East Coast Gingham Playpen is a traditional wooden playpen that folds flat and comes with its own easy to clean mat.

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:RfijwPyKD_sJ:www.babyen...
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4playpen mat
Francina
4 +2quilt
Ellemiek Drucker
3 +2plaid
Martijn Naarding
3interior mat
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaid


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion for "kleed" rather than for "boxkleed": put on a plaid outside the play pen. I guess you meant "leggen" instead of "lagen".

Good luck!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: or: blanket. *ze lagen op het boxkleed* it seems
5 mins

agree  WIDIC: maybe "lagern" ?
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior mat


Explanation:
The box itself is called playpen. The mat is called "interior mat" as can be seen on 2nd website reference. Plaid is not descriptive enough I feel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-20 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The East Coast Gingham Playpen is a traditional wooden playpen that folds flat and comes with its own easy to clean mat.

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:RfijwPyKD_sJ:www.babyen...


    Reference: http://www.bopita.com/bopita.htm
    Reference: http://www.babyequipmentcomplete.com/four_products2.php?mnuC...
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: good for product description but not for informal language.
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quilt


Explanation:
It depends on what it looks like. If it is made of plastic (easy to clean) then it would probably be called a mat as Linda suggests. But if it is more of a pretty, blanket/quilt type thing, then I think the word 'quilt' would fit. I made one for a friend, last year :-)

Have a look at these:
I made a small playpen quilt with the English paper piecing method. This took so long to finish, that I never had the time to quilt it through! ...
home.wanadoo.nl/irene.outshoorn/ pages/irene_quilt_gallery

The quilt was made for a playpen. There is no padding. 1630 x 1090mm ... [My mother] made the wartime playpen quilt but she and her mother were more ...
amol.org.au/nqr/result.asp?ID=787&restype=t -

... play quilt in a crib or playpen. Never add strings, ties or other products to this item. WARNING. Assembling the Play Quilt. Attaching the Activity Toys ...
www.fisher-price.com/inst_sheets/C3068a-0920.pdf

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Flebus: I agree Ellemiek : it all depends on the material the "mat" is made of.
2 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Linda.
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
playpen mat


Explanation:
is my suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=playpen+mat
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 137
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: or playpen pad.
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice solution
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search