wisselsnede

English translation: McBurney's incision / gridiron incision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wisselsnede
English translation:McBurney's incision / gridiron incision
Entered by: Ron Peek

12:12 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report on appendectomy
Dutch term or phrase: wisselsnede
Appearing several times in a medical report on an appendectomy:

'Appendectomie via wisselsnede.'

What would be the English term for 'wisselsnede'? I would also be grateful for a short explanation on the type of incision it is. Many thanks in advance!
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
McBurney's incision
Explanation:
You can find more information about this type of incision on Google.
Selected response from:

Moose Media
Belgium
Grading comment
Deborah and sparow. 'Also found 'gridiron incision' as another alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2some info - not for grading ( I suppose the second is the "alteranate" incision
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1McBurney's incision
Moose Media
3open method appendectomy
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some info - not for grading ( I suppose the second is the "alteranate" incision


Explanation:
The appendix may be removed in one of two ways:

open method: In this method, a two- to three-inch incision is made in the lower right-hand side of the abdomen. The surgeon locates the appendix and removes it through the incision.


laparoscopic method: This procedure uses several small incisions and three or more laparoscopes - small thin tubes with video cameras attached - to visualize the inside of the abdomen during the operation. The surgeon performs the surgery while looking at a TV monitor. The appendix is removed through one of the incisions.
During a laparoscopic appendectomy, your physician may decide that an open appendectomy is needed.

A laparoscopic appendectomy may cause less pain and scarring than an open appendectomy, although even for open appendectomy, the scar is often hard to see once it has healed.

Open and laparoscopic techniques are thought to be comparable in terms of low rates of complications. However, length of hospital stay, length of overall recovery, and infection rates are reportedly lower with laparoscopic appendectomy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 12:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternate !

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: the wissellende is the first of the two:De klassieke blinde darm operatie vindt plaats via een zogenaamde wisselsnede in de rechter onderbuik.
10 mins
  -> you see I didn't know that so thanks for clarifiying it - but post your own answer, this was just to give the 2 possibilities.;-)

agree  Karen Veldhuis
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
McBurney's incision


Explanation:
You can find more information about this type of incision on Google.

Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Deborah and sparow. 'Also found 'gridiron incision' as another alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: McBurney's incision, an abdominal incision parallel to the fibers of the external oblique muscle, about one-third the distance along a line from the anterior superior iliac spine to the umbilicus, half the incision being above and the remainder below th
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open method appendectomy


Explanation:
I would say open method appendectomy. If it's something a doctor would read, he/she'll know exactly what it is about.
Appendectomy by means of incision


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search