gesteelde depper

English translation: swab stick

12:43 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report on appendectomy
Dutch term or phrase: gesteelde depper
Last bit in the medical report I am translating: 'gesteelde depper'

'Reinigen van het cavum Douglasi middels een gesteelde depper'.

What would be the English term for 'gesteelde depper'? Does this type of compression have a special name in English, or would 'by means of compression' suffice here?

Thank you!
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
English translation:swab stick
Explanation:
This is a special disposible item used in different ways according to size. Smaller ones for swabbing oral or nasal cavities and larger ones used in abdominal surgery.
She underwent an emergency laparotomy. A trans-peritoneal approach was chosen.
... With the assistant ready with two swab-sticks, the aneurysm sac was
see ;www.jpgmonline.com/article.asp?issn=0022-3859; year=2002;volume=48;issue=3;spage=203;epage=5;aulast=Rajmohan

and www.obstetricanesthesia.com/pt/ re/oad/fulltext.00132582-200304000-00005
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their replies, which I could split the Kudoz, but decided to go for 'swab on a stick', confirmed by another source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2swab stick
Kate Hudson
3 +2surgical compress
Ljiljana Malovic
3clean and dab dry
Moose Media


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean and dab dry


Explanation:
I would use something like "clean and dab dry the cavum Douglasi"; and certainly NOT use the term "compression", which is something completely different.

Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surgical compress


Explanation:
"soms is het nodig het bloedverlies te stoppen met een gesteelde depper (compressie)."
Bron: http://www.ivf.nl/bloeding.htm
gesteelde depper is eigenlijk een depper op handvat (gereedschap van een chirurg, lijkt op een afwasborstel)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: or surgical mop? Has a handle as you describe
11 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes (and not compression as suggested in question)
14 mins
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swab stick


Explanation:
This is a special disposible item used in different ways according to size. Smaller ones for swabbing oral or nasal cavities and larger ones used in abdominal surgery.
She underwent an emergency laparotomy. A trans-peritoneal approach was chosen.
... With the assistant ready with two swab-sticks, the aneurysm sac was
see ;www.jpgmonline.com/article.asp?issn=0022-3859; year=2002;volume=48;issue=3;spage=203;epage=5;aulast=Rajmohan

and www.obstetricanesthesia.com/pt/ re/oad/fulltext.00132582-200304000-00005

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their replies, which I could split the Kudoz, but decided to go for 'swab on a stick', confirmed by another source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good going-your 5 confidence made me think you were right, but since I know absolutely nothing about the field, any peer comment from me would have been meaningless.
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: didn't see your answer earlier - in hindsight probably closer, nice one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search