gewijzigde gemoedsinstelling

English translation: altered mood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gewijzigde gemoedsinstelling
English translation:altered mood
Entered by: ebell

14:41 May 26, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gewijzigde gemoedsinstelling
The side effect of an experimental drug is "gewijzigde gemoedsinstelling ".
Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
ebell
altered mood
Explanation:
It seems to me that a gemoedsinstelling is rather the same as a gemoedstoestand which is a mood. I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

orangeworld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. I liked altered mood (I put this) and altered emotional state.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3altered emotional state
Kitty Brussaard
4 +2altered mood
orangeworld
4 +1mood alterations
Lianne van de Ven
4altered disposition
Max Nuijens
4a change in temperament/mood
LouisV (X)
4state of mind
Sabine Piens
2 +2mood swing
writeaway
3emotional volatility
D.K. Tannwitz
3changed state of mind
Andries Conradie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altered mood


Explanation:
It seems to me that a gemoedsinstelling is rather the same as a gemoedstoestand which is a mood. I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gemoedstoestand
orangeworld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. I liked altered mood (I put this) and altered emotional state.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Frequently occurs in similar contexts (cf. Google)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of mind


Explanation:
"gemoedsinstelling" looks like a contamination of "gemoedsgesteldheid" and "gemoedsstemming"

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mood swing


Explanation:
just a suggestion, since it's caused by a drug, which may affect brain chemistry.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mood_swing


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: mood swings is a common expression used in this context.
34 mins

agree  Francina: Mood swings. Most common term used in this case.
44 mins

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Mood swing(s)' seems to correspond to Dutch 'stemmingswisseling(en)' which implies recurrent mood changes. IMO 'altered mood' is a good/safer alternative.
1 hr

agree  Sindy Cremer
1 hr

disagree  orangeworld: I agree with Kitty that mood swings are stemmingswisselingen
1 hr

disagree  Lianne van de Ven: kitty & orangeworld
2 hrs

neutral  Max Nuijens: '-instelling' seems to be something permanent, whereas mood swings denote something which is not.
2 hrs

agree  Ide Verhelst (X): Lijkt mij ook oké. 'Wisselingen' en 'wijzigingen' zijn wat mij betreft synoniem hier. Ik denk niet dat er bedoeld wordt dat alle experimentele geneesmiddelen sowieso voor een permanente en onomkeerbare gemoedstoestand zorgen.
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changed state of mind


Explanation:
Under the influence of the drugs, behaviour changes take place.

Andries Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotional volatility


Explanation:
or: emotional instability

D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altered disposition


Explanation:
ik lees gemoedsinstelling hier als gemoedsgesteldheid

en wanneer je deze variant googelt wordt je onthaald op vrachtwagenladingen vol met medische webstekjes

ik ben dus vrij zeker van mijn zaak

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
altered emotional state


Explanation:
Zie bijv. onderstaande links die een beschrijving geven van bijverschijnselen van medicijngebruik.

In some cases, however, the side effects from taking medication may affect an individual's behavior and/or emotional state. Such changes may include an ...
www.epilepsytoronto.org/behaviour.html

Nervousness and insomnia (difficulty sleeping) are the most common side effects, others include weight loss, twitching, altered emotional state, ...
nz.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080416175356AAX8



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margreet Logmans (X): niet hetzelfde als stemmingswisselingen, die zeer tijdelijk van aard zijn. Gemoedstoestand is van langere duur.
15 mins
  -> Bedankt voor de aanvulling Margreet!

agree  Lianne van de Ven: mood or emotional state both ok with me (see my lecture ;-)
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Lianne. De eerlijkheid gebiedt mij te zeggen dat 'altered mood' meer relevante hits lijkt op te leveren :-)

agree  Vert-ical Tr (X): I think this is the best choice out of all of these good suggestions.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mood alterations


Explanation:
or "alterations in mood"
Ik ben het met geen van de voorgestelde vertalingen eens behalve misschien "altered moods" - maar ook dat zegt "veranderde" in plaats van "veranderende" (wisselende) gemoedsinstelling. Mood swings is meer voor bipolars en PMS (natuurlijke mood swings), (changed) state of mind is meer voor denken dan voor emoties, volatility is gewoon fout, disposition is meer genetisch of karakterologisch, en "altered emotional states" is ook meer van toepassing op trauma's en ziektes. "alterations in mood" en "mood alterations" hebben de meeste google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-26 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctie: mood swings is ook ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-26 17:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, ik heb het dus fout in me opgenomen als "veranderende gemoedsinstellingen." Ik hou het dan bij "altered mood." Sorry for my lecture.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ide Verhelst (X): Kwam ook spontaan in mij op.
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a change in temperament/mood


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
I presumed that it is a permanent change (as long as the medication is taken), which is a change in temperament. If it is less permanent, mood might be a better choice.

LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search