vv

English translation: predicted value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vv --> vw
English translation:predicted value
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

13:51 Jun 11, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Stress test / ergometry
Dutch term or phrase: vv
A patient had a stress test / ergometry. The maximum heart rate was 63% vv ("De maximale hartfrequentie was 100 bpm (63% vv).
What does 'vv' stand for here, please?
ebell
predicted value
Explanation:
I think 'vv' should be 'vw' - voorspelde waarde - predicted value

I would expect 63% of the maximum predicted heart rate.

In this case the maximum predicted (voorspelde) heart rate would be 0.63 * HFmax = 100 --> HFmax = 159.

There isn't really a "proper heart rate". Typically, we say your maximum predicted heart rate is 220 minus your age, so at 61, your maximum predicted heart rate would be 159. When doing an exercise stress test, we try to get the heart rate to 85% of the maximum predicted heart rate. Lisinopril and Imdur won't really affect your heart rate, but taking a beta blocker (such as Bystolic) will likely impair your ability to reach that heart rate

http://healthquestions.medhelp.org/bystolic-heart-rate

Een inspanningstest toonde een fysieke validiteit van 61% van de voorspelde waarde. Bij het staken van de inspanningstest trad angina pectoris op, vergezeld van significante ST-segmentdepressies op het ecg. Myocardscintigrafie door middel van ‘gated single photon emission computed tomography’ (SPECT) met technetium 99m tetrofosmine toonde ischemie in het anteroseptale en inferoseptale gebied (figuur 1a).

https://www.ntvg.nl/system/files/publications/2006115230001a...


Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4predicted value
Barend van Zadelhoff
3ventricle volume [Dutch: ventrikelvolume]
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventricle volume [Dutch: ventrikelvolume]


Explanation:
Not an expert, so not quite sure about this.

Please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ejection_fraction

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predicted value


Explanation:
I think 'vv' should be 'vw' - voorspelde waarde - predicted value

I would expect 63% of the maximum predicted heart rate.

In this case the maximum predicted (voorspelde) heart rate would be 0.63 * HFmax = 100 --> HFmax = 159.

There isn't really a "proper heart rate". Typically, we say your maximum predicted heart rate is 220 minus your age, so at 61, your maximum predicted heart rate would be 159. When doing an exercise stress test, we try to get the heart rate to 85% of the maximum predicted heart rate. Lisinopril and Imdur won't really affect your heart rate, but taking a beta blocker (such as Bystolic) will likely impair your ability to reach that heart rate

http://healthquestions.medhelp.org/bystolic-heart-rate

Een inspanningstest toonde een fysieke validiteit van 61% van de voorspelde waarde. Bij het staken van de inspanningstest trad angina pectoris op, vergezeld van significante ST-segmentdepressies op het ecg. Myocardscintigrafie door middel van ‘gated single photon emission computed tomography’ (SPECT) met technetium 99m tetrofosmine toonde ischemie in het anteroseptale en inferoseptale gebied (figuur 1a).

https://www.ntvg.nl/system/files/publications/2006115230001a...




Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search