Kranige kruidragers

English translation: crucifers

18:24 Jun 2, 2016
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mental health
Dutch term or phrase: Kranige kruidragers
Hello everybody!

these are definitions to identify various degree lunatics

Vrijzinnige vrijbuiters – chronic psychotic , reject medicine
Kranige kruidragers – schizophrenia, heavy burden for others
Standvastige strijders – in constant opposition to others, encounters are short and not of any impact
Verkommerden en verloederden

please help!
katerina turevich
Netherlands
English translation:crucifers
Explanation:
Van Dale Nl-En
also see ref below
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks!

the association with a "vegetative state" doesn't hurt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-bearing Christ figures
Michael Beijer
3crucifers
writeaway
Summary of reference entries provided
fyi
writeaway

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kranige kruidragers
cross-bearing Christ figures


Explanation:
No idea if it's any good or what you're looking for, but it made me smile, so I thought I'd enter it into the competition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-02 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christ_figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2016-06-11 14:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I don't think many readers will know what the word "crucifer" means, so don't think "bold crucifers" will work. crucifer reminds me of conifer, but then again, what do I know about performing translation miracles?

Example sentence(s):
  • In this landscape of moors, sandy roads and small cottages with straw rooftops, we see a procession of poor peasants and in their midst a cross-bearing Christ figure.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: I would not use 'figure' here, rather something like brave cross-bearer or brave/courageous crucifer (writeaway's suggestion). I think the Dutch wording is meant to empathize with this person's fate.
5 hrs
  -> yeah, I was wondering what to do with "kranig", and in what way these patients were "kranig". spirited? "brave/courageous cross-bearers" isn't bad, but I am not sure many people will know what the word "crucifer" means.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucifers


Explanation:
Van Dale Nl-En
also see ref below

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

the association with a "vegetative state" doesn't hurt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: not sure many of katerina's readers will know what the word "crucifer" means, or will get the link to a "vegetative state". had to look 'em up myself. also, "bold (vegetative) crucifers", doesn't really float my boat, but I expect you already knew that ;)
39 mins




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: fyi

Reference information:
Mon Van Genechten (1903-1974): Flemish Missionary and Chinese ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9058672220
Lorry Swerts, ‎Koen De Ridder - 2002 - ‎Art
In this landscape of moors, sandy roads and small cottages with straw rooftops, we see a procession of poor peasants and in their midst a cross-bearing Christ ...

Van Dale Nl-En:
kruisdrager de (m.) (rooms-katholiek)
crucifer
(figuurlijk ook) cross-bearer

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Michael Beijer: not sure what your ref is meant to say. I know what kruisdrager / cross-bearer / person person bearing/carrying a cross means
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search