n-v- (symptom)

English translation: no nausea, no vomiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:n-v- (symptom)
English translation:no nausea, no vomiting
Entered by: Tim van den Oudenhoven

14:02 Nov 13, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: n-v- (symptom)
Ik zoek de betekenis van "n-v-" en "b-s-" in de volgende anamnese:

"Tractus anamnese:

GI: n-v-, buikpijn-, sinds gisteren waterdunne ontlasting, b-s-, melena-"
Tim van den Oudenhoven
Germany
no nausea, no vomiting
Explanation:
- = the minus sign

n- means: no nausea
v- means: no vomiting

b- means: no blood in the stools
s- means: no mucus in the stools
melena- means: no melena

GI: n-v-, buikpijn-, sinds gisteren waterdunne ontlasting, b-s-, melena-

Gastrointestinal tract: no nausea, no vomiting, no abdominal pain, very watery stools since yesterday, no blood and no mucus in the stools, no melena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-13 15:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s --> slijm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-13 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Dutch:

n = nausea
v = vomitus
b = bloed
s = slijm

Dit zijn standaard rijtjes.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je, Barend! Je moest een hulplijn opstarten ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no nausea, no vomiting
Barend van Zadelhoff
5nausea and vomiting
Astrid Homan
3misselijkheid en braken
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nausea and vomiting


Explanation:
misselijkheid en overgeven

Astrid Homan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n-v-
no nausea, no vomiting


Explanation:
- = the minus sign

n- means: no nausea
v- means: no vomiting

b- means: no blood in the stools
s- means: no mucus in the stools
melena- means: no melena

GI: n-v-, buikpijn-, sinds gisteren waterdunne ontlasting, b-s-, melena-

Gastrointestinal tract: no nausea, no vomiting, no abdominal pain, very watery stools since yesterday, no blood and no mucus in the stools, no melena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-13 15:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s --> slijm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-13 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Dutch:

n = nausea
v = vomitus
b = bloed
s = slijm

Dit zijn standaard rijtjes.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Dank je, Barend! Je moest een hulplijn opstarten ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Declercq (X): Ik denk dat Barend het bij het rechte eind heeft. Ik dacht ook eerst aan bloed en slijm, maar dat paste niet bij norovirussymptomen. Slim dat je aan mintekens dacht.
43 mins
  -> Dank je, Didier. Ik ken deze verslagen en heb er honderden vertaald.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Dat minteken heeft me genekt :-) / Een duidelijk geval van de klok hebben horen luiden, maar etc.
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Kitty. Gelukkig maar. :-) / Perhaps my exposure to this stuff has been somewhat more extensive, resulting in 'inzicht, doorzicht en overzicht'.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misselijkheid en braken


Explanation:
The context being gastro-intestinal (GI), this probably refers to the first two symptoms covered by the common medical abbreviation N/V/D/C >> nausea / vomiting / diarrhea / constipation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations:...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-11-13 14:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your context, "b-s" may refer to "bowel sounds (on auscultation using a stethoscope)". Oftewel: darmgeluiden waargenomen bij auscultatie van de buik. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-13 17:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in Latin:

n = nausea
v = vomitus

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search