haard

English translation: nidus; focus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:haard
English translation:nidus; focus
Entered by: Anneline

18:17 Dec 31, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PULMONARY MEDICINE
Dutch term or phrase: haard
nog wel restmassa, de haard in de RBK is maar beperkt kleiner geworden.
Anneline
nidus; focus
Explanation:
see e.g.:

Pinkhof Medisch Engels:

haard, ziektehaard, focus =
focus

ontstekingshaard, infectiehaard =
focus of inflammation

metastatische haarden =
multiple / metastatic foci

haardvormig, focaal =
focal

focale necrose, haardvormige necrose =
focal necrosis

-----------------------
Van Dale:

ziektehaard de (m.) =
nidus
focus / source of infection

haardinfectie de (v.) =
focal infection

------------------------
Oxforddictionaries.com:

nidus =

Medicine
A place in which bacteria have multiplied or may multiply; a focus of infection:

usage examples:
– abscesses and scarring were present which would be consistent with an initial nidus of infection in the lung
– The central venous catheter, or an associated thrombus, can act as a nidus for infection.
– Conversely, their longer degradation periods could lead to prolonged discomfort from foreign material that could also provide a nidus for infection.
– They are predisposed to preoperative airway colonization and altered host defenses, thus creating a nidus for postoperative infection.
– Innate immune mechanisms may also be important in preventing infections that have a nidus in the oral cavity.
– The clinical significance of lymphoid hyperplasia lies in the possibility of these nodules serving as a nidus for prolapse and intussusception and in the association with immunosuppressive states.


-------------------------
Medical definition of nidus

Nidus: In medicine, any structure that resembles a nest in appearance or function. From the Latin for 'nest.' A nidus is a breeding place where bacteria, parasites, and other agents of a disease lodge and develop. For example, a nidus of infection is a focus of infection. A nidus is also the nucleus or origin of a nerve. The nidus avis cerebelIi is a deep sulcus O (groove) on each side of the inferior vermis (a wormlike structure in the brain), separating it from the adjacent lobes of the cerebral hemispheres O .

(https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=1... )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tumour mass
Barend van Zadelhoff
4source/nidus
Tina Vonhof
3focus
Kitty Brussaard
3nidus; focus
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nidus; focus


Explanation:
see e.g.:

Pinkhof Medisch Engels:

haard, ziektehaard, focus =
focus

ontstekingshaard, infectiehaard =
focus of inflammation

metastatische haarden =
multiple / metastatic foci

haardvormig, focaal =
focal

focale necrose, haardvormige necrose =
focal necrosis

-----------------------
Van Dale:

ziektehaard de (m.) =
nidus
focus / source of infection

haardinfectie de (v.) =
focal infection

------------------------
Oxforddictionaries.com:

nidus =

Medicine
A place in which bacteria have multiplied or may multiply; a focus of infection:

usage examples:
– abscesses and scarring were present which would be consistent with an initial nidus of infection in the lung
– The central venous catheter, or an associated thrombus, can act as a nidus for infection.
– Conversely, their longer degradation periods could lead to prolonged discomfort from foreign material that could also provide a nidus for infection.
– They are predisposed to preoperative airway colonization and altered host defenses, thus creating a nidus for postoperative infection.
– Innate immune mechanisms may also be important in preventing infections that have a nidus in the oral cavity.
– The clinical significance of lymphoid hyperplasia lies in the possibility of these nodules serving as a nidus for prolapse and intussusception and in the association with immunosuppressive states.


-------------------------
Medical definition of nidus

Nidus: In medicine, any structure that resembles a nest in appearance or function. From the Latin for 'nest.' A nidus is a breeding place where bacteria, parasites, and other agents of a disease lodge and develop. For example, a nidus of infection is a focus of infection. A nidus is also the nucleus or origin of a nerve. The nidus avis cerebelIi is a deep sulcus O (groove) on each side of the inferior vermis (a wormlike structure in the brain), separating it from the adjacent lobes of the cerebral hemispheres O .

(https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=1... )

Example sentence(s):
  • Abscesses and scarring were present which would be consistent with an initial nidus of infection in the lung.
  • They are predisposed to preoperative airway colonization and altered host defenses, thus creating a nidus for postoperative infection.

    https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10148
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: This 'haard' refers to a second (primary?) tumour mass in the right upper lobe of the lung (see previous question); this is not about an infection, so 'nidus' is out; 'tumour focus' may be an option, but is not my preferred choice here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Barend, not my field so am going to hide this answer!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source/nidus


Explanation:
De haard, b.v. van een infectie, is de plaats van oorsprong van waaruit de ziekte zich verspreidt. In het Engels de 'source' of de medische term 'nidus'.



    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nidus
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: This 'haard' refers to a second (primary?) tumour mass in the right upper lobe of the lung (see previous question); this is not about an infection, so 'nidus' (and source) is out.
8 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumour mass


Explanation:
de haard in de RBK is maar beperkt kleiner geworden

the tumour mass in the right upper lobe decreased in size, but not significantly


I did not answer this question since it had already been answered in the previous question.

'bijnier- en hersenmetastasen en 2e (primaire?) longhaard RBK, cT3N2M1c.'

What is happening here?

We are dealing with an earlier diagnosed primary lung tumour, with metastasis to the adrenal(s) and brain.

Then they found another tumour mass in de right upper lobe, which may be a second instance of the same or even another type of primary tumour, but further diagnostic research would be necessary to confirm.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-01-01 17:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stage of the primary lung tumour.

As far as 'T3N2M1' is concerned ('c' refers to 'clinical evidence', while 'p' would refer to pathological evidence):


Table 2 : TNM Descriptors

Primary tumor (T)
TX Primary tumor cannot be assessed, or tumor proven by the presence of malignant cells in sputum or bronchial washings but not visualized by imaging or bronchoscopy
T0 No evidence of primary tumor
Tis Carcinoma in situ
T1 Tumor <3cm in greatest dimension, surrounded by lung or visceral pleura, without bronchoscopic evidence of invasion more proximal than the lobar bronchus* (i.e., not in the main bronchus)
T2 Tumor without any of the following features of size or extent:
- >3cm in greatest dimension
- Involves main bronchus, >2cm distal to the carina
- Invades the visceral pleura
- Associated with atelectasis or obstructive pneumonitis that extends to the hilar region but does not involve the entire lung.
T3 Tumor of any size that directly invades any of the following: chest wall (including superior sulcus tumors), diaphragm, mediastinal pleura, parietal pericardium; or tumor in the main bronchus <2cm distal to the carina, but without involvement of the carina; or associated atelectasis or obstructive pneumonitis of the entire lung
T4 Tumor of any size that invades any of the following: mediastinum, heart, great vessels, trachea, esophagus, vertebral body, carina; or tumor with a malignant pleural or pericardial effusion, ** or with satellite tumor nodule(s) within the ipsilateral primarytumor lobe of the lung

Regional lymph nodes (N)
NX Regional lymph nodes cannot be assessed
N0 No regional lymph node metastasis
N1 Metastasis to ipsilateral peribronchial and/or ipsilateral hilar lymph nodes, and intrapulmonary nodes involved by direct extension of the primary tumor
N2 Metastasis to ipsilateral mediastinal and/or subcarinal lymph node(s)
N3 Metastasis to contralateral mediastinal, contralateral hilar, ipsilateral or contralateral scalene, or supraclavicular lymph node(s)

Distant metastasis (M)
MX Presence of distant metastasis cannot be assessed
M0 No distant metastasis
M1 Distant metastasis present***

https://pharmacyce.unm.edu/nuclear_program/freelessonfiles/V...


Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I may be wrong but nodule (NL nodus) - or, more specifically, pulmonary nodule or lung nodule (NL longhaard) - seem to be safer choices. Note that 'lung mass' usually refers specifically to nodules/lesions > 30mm in diameter.
21 hrs
  -> 'nodus' = knobbel; for English 'nodule' see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nodule_(medicine) ; a 'pulmonary nodule is a small round or oval-shaped growth in the lung' https://tinyurl.com/ya4lgfm9

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus


Explanation:
tumorhaarden >> tumour foci (BE), tumor foci (AE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-01-02 13:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more specifically: longhaard >> pulmonary nodule, lung nodule

See f.i. https://www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/document-library/clinical-i...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: We do know there's a second tumor in RUL and it's substantive (maar beperkt kleiner geworden). 'mass' emphasizes 'substance' and 'focus' emphasizes 'anatomic location'. In this case location is already mentioned: RUL. 'focus' may be an alternative though.
2 hrs
  -> You have a point. However, if 'nodule' is too specific, so is - strictly speaking - the term 'mass' in this context. How about using the more neutral 'focus' (as in 'primary focus' and 'pulmonary focus') then?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search