cave maligniteit

English translation: beware of underlying malignancy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:cave maligniteit
English translation:beware of underlying malignancy
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

13:58 Sep 6, 2020
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Dutch term or phrase: cave maligniteit
rectaal bloedverlies dd poliep dd; cave maligniteit
Davidson
beware of underlying malignancy
Explanation:
DDx polyp, DDx beware of underlying malignancy

https://tinyurl.com/yypafp4x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-09-06 14:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

cave canem

beware of the dog

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cave_canem

cave - beware! - especially used by Doctors of Medicine, when they want to warn each other (e.g.: "cave nephrolithiases" in order to warn about side effects of an uricosuric).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Latin_phrases_(C)
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5check for possible malignity
Cillie Swart
3 +2beware of underlying malignancy
Barend van Zadelhoff


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beware of underlying malignancy


Explanation:
DDx polyp, DDx beware of underlying malignancy

https://tinyurl.com/yypafp4x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-09-06 14:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

cave canem

beware of the dog

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cave_canem

cave - beware! - especially used by Doctors of Medicine, when they want to warn each other (e.g.: "cave nephrolithiases" in order to warn about side effects of an uricosuric).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Latin_phrases_(C)

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tina.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check for possible malignity


Explanation:
cave means watch out as in cave cane yes. I would prefer using check for possible malignity.

"Beware" does not seem appropriate here to me, although I have seen a few references to it on google.

http://www.watbetekenthet.nl/wat-betekent-cave/


    https://www.google.com/search?q=cave+maligniteit&oq=cave+maligniteit&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l4j69i60j69i61.372j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: This is not what it says. It is about keeping something in mind. Other diagnostic procedures may be carried out first and in the end a diagnostic check for malignancy may or may not take place. / See my first ref in my answer in terms of Google.
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search