International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zware zorgsituatie

English translation: special care situation [persons requiring catastrophic/institutional/major rehabilitation/remedial care]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zware zorgsituatie
English translation:special care situation [persons requiring catastrophic/institutional/major rehabilitation/remedial care]
Entered by: Hermeneutica

07:57 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / social security/insurance, benefits
Dutch term or phrase: zware zorgsituatie
Hi Friends,

I'm stuck with this term, referring to multiple trauma victims. They are NOT talking about the hospital setting, but about everything that happens afterwards: physical therapy, psychotherapy, retraining, making modifications to the home setting, provision of ongoing medical and nursing care, devices such as wheelchairs or aids for working, etc.

Obviously the "zorg" part [care] is not the problem, but the "zware". It's clear that this means "serious/heavy duty", but we need a technical or at least professional register term.

I talked to my client [agency], they have English people working there but they too couldn't come up with anything conceptually all-encompassing and yet reasonably concise, as this occurs about 25 times in the text!!

I need to deliver by 2 pm but in view of the nature of the problem we have until the end of the afternoon to come up with something good ... unless they can convince the client to wait for both parts [there is a second part ...] to be delivered together tomorrow.

So as they say, time is of the essence and thank you very much in advance!!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
major remedial care provision
Explanation:
If the care is after the trauma and is to reabilitate then the word remedial encompsses this meaning. The term as you described is wide ranging and involves the person being cared for in all aspects of their life. I know it is a bit of a mouthful, so remidial care programme may be somewhat more succinct. letme know your thoughts.
Selected response from:

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As I can only award points to one person, I selected your answer because it contained the word "remedial" ... but for the real solution see Comment on the question url! Thanks for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7intensive rehabilitation (care)
Willemina Hagenauw
3 +1major remedial care provision
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intensive rehabilitation (care)


Explanation:
This might be a suggestion - there are over 25000 hits on google for "intensive rehabilitation", so you could leave "care" out. A friend of mine who has recently had an accident etc. had to get rehabiliation care. So this is just a suggestion from my own experience. Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Hello Willemina, thank you for your answer, and I'm sorry but I can only award points to one of you, see the comment to the question in the question url.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: just "intensive rehabilitation" as you suggest - many hits when googled with multiple trauma
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  CateA (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Francina
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hello Willemina, thank you for your answer, and I'm sorry but I can only award points to one of you, see the comment to the question in the question url.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major remedial care provision


Explanation:
If the care is after the trauma and is to reabilitate then the word remedial encompsses this meaning. The term as you described is wide ranging and involves the person being cared for in all aspects of their life. I know it is a bit of a mouthful, so remidial care programme may be somewhat more succinct. letme know your thoughts.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
As I can only award points to one person, I selected your answer because it contained the word "remedial" ... but for the real solution see Comment on the question url! Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: remedial care kan ook, maar intensive inplaats van major.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search