"Lekker in zijn vel zitten"

English translation: "My illness *really gets me down* at times."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:"Door mijn ziekte *zit ik soms niet lekker in mijn vel*".
English translation:"My illness *really gets me down* at times."
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

13:20 Jul 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / patient survey
Dutch term or phrase: "Lekker in zijn vel zitten"
Uit een lijst met uitspraken van chronisch zieke jongeren. Dit is de hele zin: "Soms *zit ik niet lekker in mijn vel* door mijn ziekte, maar ik probeer er niet teveel aan te denken."

I suggested "Sometimes *I don’t feel good* because of my disease(, but I try not to think about it too much.")
My client is not satisfied with this solution, she would prefer a "stronger" expression. Anyone? TIA!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Really gets me down
Explanation:
My illness really gets me down at times.
Selected response from:

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My client will not be able to make a choice until the end of August. I have made a (perhaps preliminary) choice instead. Buck's suggestion, however, also feels good ... Based on my client's decision, the glossary may be changed later. Thanks everyone for thinking along!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"I sometimes feel out of sorts"
Buck
4 +1feel at ease with myself
Terry Costin
3 +2Really gets me down
Sanmar
4 +1I don't feel comfortable with myself
Antoinette vH
3 +1Sometimes I'm not my chirpy self
Lotte Scott
3feel/get irritated by / get depressed by
Ken Cox
2My illness sometimes causes me discomfort
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
My illness sometimes causes me discomfort


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"Lekker in zijn vel zitten\"
Really gets me down


Explanation:
My illness really gets me down at times.

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client will not be able to make a choice until the end of August. I have made a (perhaps preliminary) choice instead. Buck's suggestion, however, also feels good ... Based on my client's decision, the glossary may be changed later. Thanks everyone for thinking along!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good option.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: probably the most idiomatic and appropriate to the context
2 hrs

disagree  Terry Costin: If one says, "I try not to think about it too much," I wonder if that "statement could be led off/follow from a depressive state of mind, such objectivity/happy-go-lucky words if one is thus 'so' down?
13 hrs

agree  AllisonK
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't feel comfortable with myself


Explanation:
or:I feel depressed

Gaat meer om de state of mind

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Costin: yes, I think so but to say do not feel at ease is not to imply one is suffering from depression so I disagree with the OR bit
13 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Not a likely expression used by a young person - and what does it mean?
1 day 4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sometimes I'm not my chirpy self


Explanation:
might sound more as an answer from a younger person

Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Costin
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"I sometimes feel out of sorts"


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good option.
45 mins
  -> ta

agree  Terry Costin
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dennis Seine
1 day 3 hrs
  -> ta

agree  writeaway: at least this sounds like English and not translationese
3 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"niet Lekker in zijn vel zitten"
feel/get irritated by / get depressed by


Explanation:
So how strong does she want it? I imagine that if you're chronically ill there aren't that many days when you feel good by 'normal' standards, so I'd be inclined to give it more of a psychological than a physical slant.


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel at ease with myself


Explanation:
"Soms *zit ik niet lekker in mijn vel* door mijn ziekte, maar ik probeer er niet teveel aan te denken."

"Sometimes, through my illness, *I don't feel at ease with myself* but I try not to think about it too much."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-31 03:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my post ought to read;

I don't feel at ease with myself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-07-31 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niet lekker in de vel says a lot more than just not feeling good, it implies that one doesn't feel right about onself, lacks confidence and a whole range of other aspects do play into this term that is why one does not simply say, "I do not feel well," " ik voel mij niet lekker."

Je kunt zien dat zij echt lekker in haar vel zit, ze is heel zelfverzekerd en assertief, wat een uitstraling!

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: dit heeft de beste negatieve vorm: I feel ill at ease with myself.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne (yes "ill at ease" I omitted "ill" as I wanted to use illness instead of disease (because I thought disease was definitely incorrect and ill twice in a row would not flow)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search