Verzorgende IG

English translation: personal healthcare assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Verzorgende individuele gezondheidszorg
English translation:personal healthcare assistant
Entered by: philgoddard

13:06 Mar 18, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing levels
Dutch term or phrase: Verzorgende IG
I have a diploma with this qualification on it. Now, I understand what it is: an assistant nurse who takes care of patients (washing and bed making, etc.), but can also perform medical tasks (dressing wounds, getting blood samples, etc.), works under guidance of a staff nurse, but not always.

I gather the equivalent of this in the NHS used to be an (S)EN ([state] enrolled nurse), but this level was abolished in the 1990s. Now I wonder whether it would be safe to assume that this person qualifies as a level 2 registered nurse, or can only work as a healthcare assistant. Or does she fall somewhere in the middle and does she need to qualify further to become registered level 2? As far as I can see, she did MBO and then did extra training.
The snag is that she could obtain a managerial function of some kind, if this term is mistranslated.

Specialist UK help would be appreciated.
Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
verzorgende individuele gezondheidszorg
Explanation:
Personal (health)care assistant. Not a fully qualified nurse,which is a verpleegkundige.

"Met de opleiding Verzorgende IG (Individuele Gezondheidszorg) kun je aan de slag in allerlei beroepspraktijken en zorgsituaties. Je kunt terecht in: de verpleging en verzorging, thuiszorg, gehandicaptenzorg, geestelijke gezondheidszorg of kraamzorg."

"Je richt je voornamelijk op de individuele zorgvrager in zijn directe omgeving. Je stemt de zorg af met verpleegkundigen, fysiotherapeuten of sociaal agogisch werkers. Meestal gaat het om langdurige gezondheidsproblemen, maar de zorg kan per cliënt verschillen en per dag wisselen van inhoud."

I don't think there's any point trying to find the nearest UK equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-03-18 13:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say auxiliary instead of assistant.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice. We opted for an explanatory note in the end in consultation with the client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verzorgende individuele gezondheidszorg
philgoddard
4Elderly care nurse
LogosART


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elderly care nurse


Explanation:
Elderly care nurse (Bejaardenverzorg(st)er; Verzorgende IG)
http://www.adam-europe.eu/prj/3828/prj/European catalogue of...
http://www.adam-europe.eu/prj/3828/prj/WP3_Transnational rep...


LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verzorgende individuele gezondheidszorg


Explanation:
Personal (health)care assistant. Not a fully qualified nurse,which is a verpleegkundige.

"Met de opleiding Verzorgende IG (Individuele Gezondheidszorg) kun je aan de slag in allerlei beroepspraktijken en zorgsituaties. Je kunt terecht in: de verpleging en verzorging, thuiszorg, gehandicaptenzorg, geestelijke gezondheidszorg of kraamzorg."

"Je richt je voornamelijk op de individuele zorgvrager in zijn directe omgeving. Je stemt de zorg af met verpleegkundigen, fysiotherapeuten of sociaal agogisch werkers. Meestal gaat het om langdurige gezondheidsproblemen, maar de zorg kan per cliënt verschillen en per dag wisselen van inhoud."

I don't think there's any point trying to find the nearest UK equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-03-18 13:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say auxiliary instead of assistant.


    Reference: http://www.rocva.nl/mbo/opleidingen/overzicht/zorg_welzijn/v...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for the advice. We opted for an explanatory note in the end in consultation with the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search