Rectiole toediening

English translation: delivery of rectal tube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rectiole toediening
English translation:delivery of rectal tube
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

22:31 Apr 4, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / aftekenlijst
Dutch term or phrase: Rectiole toediening
"Praktijktoets: rectiole toedienen"

Bovenstaande kreet verschijnt in een aftekenlijst (bevoegdheidsverklaring) onder de BIG-wet. De context is de zorgtaken van een woonbegeleider.

Onmiddellijk daarboven staat "Praktijktoets: rectaal toedienen". Ik veronderstel hierbij dat er een verschil tussen 'rectaal' en 'rectiool' is. Wanneer ik echter dat opzoek, stel ik dat verschil niet vast.

Wie kan me hierbij helpen met uitleg. Ik hoor graag van je. Groet, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
delivery of a rectal tube
Explanation:
"rectiole" is a rectal tube
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delivery of a rectal tube
Barend van Zadelhoff
4suppository (rectiol)
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery of a rectal tube


Explanation:
"rectiole" is a rectal tube

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Lianne. You hardly find rectiol/rectiole on site uk. I would just use the general and standard name.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppository (rectiol)


Explanation:
Een rectiole is een toedieningsvorm, een kleine tube met vloeibaar medicijn erin, voor rectaal gebruik, dat wil zeggen toediening via het poepgat ofwel de anus. De rectiole met diazepam moet u toedienen als uw kind een epileptische aanval heeft die langer duurt dan 3 – 5 minuten.Feb 8, 2016
http://www.flevoziekenhuis.nl/patientenfolders-download/kind...

English would use suppository:
rectal (suppository, rectiol)
http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/en/d/Jwhozip23e/4.3.5.html



Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Not really, it is called a 'rectal tube': https://tinyurl.com/lmayor6 Check for example diazepam rectiole vs diazepam rectal tube
20 mins
  -> Yes, you are right, suppository is incorrect. I see they are known by various brand names like RecTubes. Since my second source is EN, rectiol should work too though.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search