WMO-plichtig onderzoek

English translation: see explanation

22:21 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / examination
Dutch term or phrase: WMO-plichtig onderzoek
De context is genomen van een procedure uit de medische afdeling van Merck Sharp en Dome.Daarnaast wordt ook genoemd SOP
(standard operating procedure).Wie kan mij helpen?
SIOE DARTANA
Canada
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
De Wet Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek met Mensen heeft betrekking op medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek waarvan deel uitmaakt het onderwerpen van personen aan handelingen of het opleggen aan personen van een bepaalde gedragswijze (art. 1 b).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-08 08:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could translate this as Research complying with the Dutch law on Medical Research in Humans
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
very helpful and complete
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
Kate Hudson
4investigation (as) laid down legally/by(Dutch) law on/concerning scientific medical research
Fred ten Berge


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation (as) laid down legally/by(Dutch) law on/concerning scientific medical research


Explanation:
Hardly any brief translation feasible!
Hopefully, the above options may lead to an acceptably clear description.

Banyak keberhasilan, dan sampai jumpa lagi!

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
De Wet Medisch-wetenschappelijk Onderzoek met Mensen heeft betrekking op medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek waarvan deel uitmaakt het onderwerpen van personen aan handelingen of het opleggen aan personen van een bepaalde gedragswijze (art. 1 b).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-08 08:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could translate this as Research complying with the Dutch law on Medical Research in Humans


    Reference: http://www.uvt.nl/faculteiten/fsw/onderzoek/voorwetenschappe...
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
very helpful and complete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: This explanation is alright! Any suggestions for translation?
3 hrs
  -> Fair point Fred, see my note

agree  Ken Cox: suggest 'research involving human subjects' -- from experience (see e.g. www.ccmo.nl -- The Central Committee on Research Involving Human Subjects)
9 hrs
  -> Yes thanks Kenneth, in Human Subjects would certainly fit the bill

agree  Francina
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search