International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wat daarvan ook zij

English translation: irrespective thereof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wat daarvan ook zij
English translation:irrespective thereof
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

07:26 Apr 10, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
Dutch term or phrase: wat daarvan ook zij
from a judgement from the Court of Appeals:
XXX heeft kritiek uitgeoefend op de conformiteitsverklaring maar - wat daarvan ook zij - YYY cs hebben een nieuwe verklaring (van [datum]) overlegd, waarvoor een deel van deze kritiek niet geldt. Voor het overige geldt het volgende....
This doesn't seem to fit here if the proper translation is 'whatever this may be' - any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
AllisonK
Netherlands
irrespective thereof
Explanation:
Not overly sure here Allison, but seems to work better in context.

Good luck - we always seem to be working weekends, hey?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-10 09:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nevertheless\" could also work perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-10 13:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothwithstanding that is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-10 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: notwithstanding that
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
This fits the best in the text which I am now thankfully done with (on to part II - consider yourselves forewarned!).....
Thanks also to writeaway and Meturgan for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1irrespective thereof
Lawyer-Linguist
4Whatever one might think about this / Whatever the merit of this approach
Meturgan
3in any case
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in any case


Explanation:
?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whatever one might think about this / Whatever the merit of this approach


Explanation:
Some alternatives:

Regardless of what one might think about this
No matter what one might think about this


Meturgan
Hungary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespective thereof


Explanation:
Not overly sure here Allison, but seems to work better in context.

Good luck - we always seem to be working weekends, hey?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-10 09:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nevertheless\" could also work perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-10 13:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothwithstanding that is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-10 13:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: notwithstanding that

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This fits the best in the text which I am now thankfully done with (on to part II - consider yourselves forewarned!).....
Thanks also to writeaway and Meturgan for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'however that may be'.
7 hrs
  -> tks Tina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search