aanbieidingsbrief

English translation: submission letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanbieidingsbrief
English translation:submission letter

13:19 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 14:55:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ethics
Dutch term or phrase: aanbieidingsbrief
This term is used for the "proposal" (the word I have now) for a clinical trial sent to the local ethics committee for approval. Its not the protocol, since that is specifically named as a separate document. Context: Tijdens de METC vergadering van [date] is bovengenoemd onderzoeksvoorstel besproken. Ter sprake zijn gekomen: Aanbiedingsbrief, Protocol, ABR formulier, enz
Sally Hill (X)
submission letter
Explanation:
That's what I always use.
Selected response from:

orangeworld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That was quick! Thanks to all who have responded. This is also my preferred answer up until now. Covering letter is used later on in the text for begeleidend schrijven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2submission letter
orangeworld
5prooposal letter
Peter Moor
4Letter of Proposal
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submission letter


Explanation:
That's what I always use.

orangeworld
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was quick! Thanks to all who have responded. This is also my preferred answer up until now. Covering letter is used later on in the text for begeleidend schrijven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Moor: Sorry, proposal letter (oops)
26 mins
  -> the aanbiedingsbrief here is a covering letter for the submission of a product dossier to an ethics committee

agree  Titia Meesters: I would use this...
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Ann Bishop (X): this is it
3 days 9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Proposal


Explanation:
alternative to orangeworlds suggestion, although in the UK, the MHRA just use 'covering letter'

http://www.mhra.gov.uk/Howweregulate/Medicines/Licensingofme...

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aanbiedingsbrief
prooposal letter


Explanation:
Note that the word is "aanbiedingsbrief". I got this answer from the "Onroerend Goed Lexicon":
aanbiedingsbrief
proposal letter

Have never gone wrong using this and the Juridisch Lexicon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-11-30 13:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, proposal letter. Oops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-30 13:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked in the Juridisch Lexicon and found some help: aanbiedingsbrief (bij bijv. rapport)
covering letter
covering letter, accompanying letter, accompanying note
AND
aanbiedingsbrief (m.b.t. aanbesteding)
tender letter
tender letter


Peter Moor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search