uitvullen

English translation: fill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvullen
English translation:fill
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

11:42 Jul 8, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication
Dutch term or phrase: uitvullen
This is from a description of a partial qualification of a pharmacy technician (apothekersassistent), and the description is as follows:
"De leerling kan het product uitvullen en inpakken". The product in this context is the medicine. I do get a lot of Google hits varying from "Recepten typen en uitvullen" to "herhaalmedicatie uitvullen" to "insulineampullen uitvullen". I wonder if it is simply "dispensing" but am not sure and would like your imput!

many thanks
Willemina Hagenauw
fill
Explanation:
Ik ben opgegroeid in de apotheek en ik ben het met Josephine eens dat het neerkomt op het hele proces van een 'recept klaarmaken' of eigenlijk 'vervullen'.

Volgens mij dus 'fill prescriptions'
http://www.dispatch.com/live/content/local_news/stories/2008...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-07-09 22:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog eens terug naar de oorspronkelijke zin: leerling kan het product uitvullen en verpakken

Wie heeft de leerling verteld welk product het moet zijn en hoeveel?
Waarschijnlijk het recept (het lezen van het recept).
Dus leerling loopt naar de juiste locatie en pakt het juiste product, en
vult de juiste hoeveelheid uit in een (passende) houder (doos, pot, fles).

Als de juiste hvh in de pot/fles/doos zit kan de leerling het ook verpakken (waarschijnlijk in een zak) en hopelijk met het juiste label erop, want anders moet de leerling weer van voren af aan beginnen omdat niemand zou weten wat er in de verpakking zit.

Ergo.... uitvullen komt al met al neer op het 'hele' proces...:
The student is able to fill a prescription, more specifically, the student is able to dispense the right amount of the prescription into a dispenser and package/wrap the dispenser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2011-07-10 01:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To fill:
http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/7603/Pharmacy-Techn...

I think dispensing meds refers more to a licensing level, as in the license to dispense medications, while filling prescriptions refers to the practical/actual work.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2150411_become-licensed-dispense-med...

Here is actually support for this:
Students taking at least 1 credit can fill prescriptions at the Health Service Pharmacy.
http://www.health.umt.edu/schools/practice/hsp/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-07-18 17:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Willemina,
Thanks for choosing my answer. I'd like to make a note, however, that in my mind it needs to be 'fill prescriptions' and not 'fill in prescriptions'.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the discussion and help. I also have discussed this with my client (the actual student) and he claimed that "fill in" would be the right expression. Hence the points go to you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assemble the right quantity
Josephine Isaacs (X)
4fill
Lianne van de Ven
3aliquot
Titia Meesters
2dose
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
Fill/fill out
Jack den Haan

Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aliquot


Explanation:
Ik ben niet 100% zeker dat het werkwoord "to aliquot" in deze context algemeen wordt gebruikt, het wordt zeker wel gebruikt voor het uitvullen van monsters en chemicaliën. Zoeken op "aliquot the drug" geeft ook wel wat hits. Beide voorbeeldzinnen komen uit dezelfde genoemde webverwijzing.

Example sentence(s):
  • We do not want to aliquot the drug ourselves because of the risk of infection
  • We selected the compounding pharmacy we use based upon their experience and their procedures for aliquoting.

    Reference: http://bmctoday.net/retinatoday/2008/05/article.asp?f=0508_2...
Titia Meesters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dose


Explanation:
uitvullen usuall = fill in / complete
Maybe dose is meant here. I.e. preparing the right quantity and packing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-08 13:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "dosing". That's precisely what is meant when a smaller quantity is measured out from a larger one.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Dose = a quantity of medicine prescribed to be taken at one time or (verb) to administer in or apportion for doses
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Yes, among others things. But also used as a verb => to dose correctly!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assemble the right quantity


Explanation:
Assemble the right quantity of the product.

This can include: counting out and measuring out.

The explanation is in the discussion.

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I would like to agree. // Thank you as well. For your sailing alongside for a while, in pursuance of what we believed to be right.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Barend :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill


Explanation:
Ik ben opgegroeid in de apotheek en ik ben het met Josephine eens dat het neerkomt op het hele proces van een 'recept klaarmaken' of eigenlijk 'vervullen'.

Volgens mij dus 'fill prescriptions'
http://www.dispatch.com/live/content/local_news/stories/2008...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-07-09 22:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog eens terug naar de oorspronkelijke zin: leerling kan het product uitvullen en verpakken

Wie heeft de leerling verteld welk product het moet zijn en hoeveel?
Waarschijnlijk het recept (het lezen van het recept).
Dus leerling loopt naar de juiste locatie en pakt het juiste product, en
vult de juiste hoeveelheid uit in een (passende) houder (doos, pot, fles).

Als de juiste hvh in de pot/fles/doos zit kan de leerling het ook verpakken (waarschijnlijk in een zak) en hopelijk met het juiste label erop, want anders moet de leerling weer van voren af aan beginnen omdat niemand zou weten wat er in de verpakking zit.

Ergo.... uitvullen komt al met al neer op het 'hele' proces...:
The student is able to fill a prescription, more specifically, the student is able to dispense the right amount of the prescription into a dispenser and package/wrap the dispenser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2011-07-10 01:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To fill:
http://careers.stateuniversity.com/pages/7603/Pharmacy-Techn...

I think dispensing meds refers more to a licensing level, as in the license to dispense medications, while filling prescriptions refers to the practical/actual work.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2150411_become-licensed-dispense-med...

Here is actually support for this:
Students taking at least 1 credit can fill prescriptions at the Health Service Pharmacy.
http://www.health.umt.edu/schools/practice/hsp/faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2011-07-18 17:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Willemina,
Thanks for choosing my answer. I'd like to make a note, however, that in my mind it needs to be 'fill prescriptions' and not 'fill in prescriptions'.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the discussion and help. I also have discussed this with my client (the actual student) and he claimed that "fill in" would be the right expression. Hence the points go to you!




Reference comments


1 day 8 hrs
Reference: Fill/fill out

Reference information:
http://www.ushealthy.com/Medicine/2645/Canadian-Pharmacy-Pre...
Some Canadian pharmacies have however, implemented many measures to gain trust of the customer based in US. Most notable among them is arranging for a visit by a Canada based physician to the patient in US for examining him before filling out a prescription. All this is happening while the business for Canadian firms is growing by leaps and bounds. Canadian firms are now filling out prescriptions like never before. Some firms have claimed to have filled as much as 3000 prescriptions a day indicating the volume of business catered to by these pharmacies.

http://www.pharmacy.ca.gov/licensing/prescribe_dispense.shtm...
Can a California pharmacy fill a controlled substance prescription from an out of state prescriber for a patient in California?
California Code of Regulations section 1717(d), in accordance with Business and Professions Code section 4005(b), allows written and oral prescriptions from out-of-state prescribers. Pharmacies must verify the prescription. The pharmacist should use his or her best professional judgment when filling out-of-state prescriptions.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Josephine Isaacs (X): To fill a prescription is the complete process: it includes uitvullen, but is much more, as Barend described in his post.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search