toebehoren

English translation: associated items

19:47 Oct 20, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Dutch term or phrase: toebehoren
België: Verpakking met verpakkingsmateriaal en aanwezigheid van toebehoren: blisterverpakking.

In a document approving a homeopathic pill in a blister.
Technically 'accessories' or 'devices'. I don't see what this could be in a pharmaceutical context...

Thanks in advance for any ideas!
CMarc
France
English translation:associated items
Explanation:
Or related items, or accessories.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2associated items
philgoddard
3 +2devices
Kitty Brussaard
3 +1paraphernalia
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
pagina 4
Barend van Zadelhoff
'devices' according to fagg-afmps.be
Sindy Cremer
Devices
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associated items


Explanation:
Or related items, or accessories.


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/toebehoren
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: presumably bijsluiter enzo
55 mins

agree  David Walker (X)
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paraphernalia


Explanation:

paraphernalia - miscellaneous articles, especially the equipment needed for a particular activity.

paraphernalia - (sometimes used with a singular verb) equipment, apparatus, or furnishing used in or necessary for a particular activity: a skier's paraphernalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-10-21 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'aanwezigheid' in 'aanwezigheid van toebehoren' might be translated as 'possible'

...and possible paraphernalia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-10-21 12:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Verpakking met verpakkingsmateriaal en aanwezigheid van toebehoren: blisterverpakking

Possibly:

Immediate packaging, packaging materials and possible paraphernalia: blister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2015-10-21 13:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11.Discard medication paraphernalia.
12. Rewash the hands.
13. Confirm that medication was administered.
14. Record the medication administration in the partient's chart

http://tinyurl.com/p7koakv

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is inappropriately colloquial for the context in my opinion, and has slightly dismissive connotations. For example, in your example of "skier's paraphernalia", the implication is "assorted junk".
15 mins
  -> I was not aware of a negative connotation in this context of course. And in fact I don't believe this is necessarily so: An electric kettle and all the paraphernalia for making tea and coffee. What is negative about this?

neutral  Richard Purdom: most common use: drugs paraphenalia. Not right here
1 hr
  -> I opted for this from the perspective of "especially the equipment needed for a particular activity", which seemed to fit in this particular context.// See just a random example above for the use of 'paraphernalia'.

neutral  David Walker (X): Not exactly a word that would be used in normal English
18 hrs
  -> See above. Also, 1840 G-hits for "medication paraphernalia". Also, not unsual in a pharmacological context.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: An agree to underpin that this would be perfectly idiomatic English - and, in fact, is used - in closely related contexts. See f.i. the Peninsulas EMS Council: http://tinyurl.com/ojxj7aq. Here, however, I would opt for devices as used by EMA.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kitty, for looking into this as well. I see many things that confirm nothing is wrong with 'paraphernalia'. I agree EMA must be followed and I would really appreciate it if you posted devices as an answer.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devices


Explanation:
Taking into account the relevant background information which has been provided in the various reference comments, I think it would be safest to follow the terminology used by EMA in this regard: devices. As used by the Belgian Federal Agency for Medicines and Health Products (see reference comments), it seems to refer specifically to measuring and administration devices which may be included in the packaging of the product.

More fully, I would translate aanwezigheid van toebehoren either as the presence of devices (see Sindy's reference) or use something along the lines of any devices included (which seems to be in line with IDMP terminology) or any available devices (as suggested by Barend).

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I do PILs/ SmPCs /Labels. EMA templates and EMA terminology must be followed (and there are many good reasons for it). This means: Immediate packaging, packaging materials and any devices included.
13 mins
  -> Dank voor deze aanvulling!

agree  Marijke Singer
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Marijke




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pagina 4

Reference information:
Derhalve zal de benaming van deze rubriek gewijzigd worden naar "primaire verpakking, verpakkingsmateriaal en aanwezigheid van toebehoren" (maat- en toedieningstoebehoren)

http://www.fagg-afmps.be/nl/binaries/OZB-522-2008-06_tcm290-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-20 21:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this document:

Primaire verpakking, verpakkingsmateriaal en aanwezigheid van toebehoren:

http://tinyurl.com/nbmoky4

Yes, this is what happens when using templates with standard phrases.

Everything you mention in the standard phrase may not be applicable to each individual product.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2015-10-21 19:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another example.

DISPENSING MEDICATION AT SCHOOL

Dispensing of medication is not a typical function of the school and it must be given whenever possible by parents at home. However, if a student must take medication during school hours in order to assume full participation in the school program, the school nurse, by discretion as outlined in the Utah Nurse Practice Act, may designate a school employee for this task.

The medication, paraphernalia, the doctor’s statement requesting such action and proper instructions to the employee are the responsibility of the parent or guardian.

http://irondistrict.org/handbook/policy-handbook-table-conte...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Accessories for dosage and application? / Much better indeed. As far as I can see, only part of this 'official' category name is used in asker's source text and only the information following after the colon seems to be product-specific.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Kitty. I was thinking something like it but used 'dosing and administration'. // See above.

1 day 1 min peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: 'devices' according to fagg-afmps.be

Reference information:
The translation by fagg-afmps.be of the omzendbrief which Barend refers to in his answer can be found here

http://www.fagg-afmps.be/fr/binaries/circular-522-2008-06-EN...

The sentence
"Derhalve zal de benaming van deze rubriek gewijzigd worden naar 'primaire verpakking, verpakkingsmateriaal en aanwezigheid van toebehoren' (maat- en toedienings toebehoren [sic])

on page 4 has been translated as follows:

p.3: "Therefore the name of this section will be changed into 'primary packaging, packaging material and presence of devices' (both measuring and administration devices).

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Goed snuffelwerk, Sindy. Moeten we ons houden aan de bestaande vertaling? Anyway, 'primaire verpakking' = 'immediate packiging' acc. to EMA templates.//Schept zeker duidelijkheid. De vertaling is 'letterlijk'. Ik begrijp dat je wel N-E doet?//Okay.
10 mins
  -> Niet mijn vakgebied en ik ben geen Anglo, dus ik waag me niet aan een vertaling. Ik wilde uitsluitend aangeven hoe de bevoegde Belgische overheid het woord 'toebehoren' vertaalt; dat schept wellicht wat duidelijkheid./Jur only & met backup van 'n Anglo
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Devices (measuring/administration devices) is in fact also used by EMA, see pp. 21-23 of http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...
3 hrs

1 day 16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Devices

Reference information:
In its Guideline on pharmaceutical development of medicines for paediatric use, EMA uses devices as a generic term for all common types of measuring/administration devices (note that these terms are used interchangeably by EMA in this specific context) and any other specific devices (f.i. face masks and nebulisers).

See Chapter 11: Container closure system, measuring device, administration device and packaging (pp. 21-24)
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Scienti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-10-22 13:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third group (green outline) is any Devices included for Administration (e.g., spoons, syringes) or integrated with the medication (e.g., inhalers). Devices also have Physical and Other Characteristics of their own, which are separate from the packaging’s characteristics, plus Nomenclature, their own Batch IDs, and a Manufacturer/Establishment.
http://blogs.csc.com/2015/06/17/idmp-lessons-packaging/

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Als EMA dat gebruikt is er geen verdere discussie nodig: Immediate packaging (EMA), packaging materials and any available devices. Wat denk jij over 'aanwezigheid' ?// Dat is rond dan. De toelichting moet worden weggelaten in de template phrase.
1 hr
  -> Dit lijkt me prima, ook dat any available devices. Ik was zelf uitgekomen bij (...) and any devices included (for measuring/administration). Zie ook de link die ik zojuist hierboven heb toegevoegd.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search