herseninfarct

English translation: Cerebral infarction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:herseninfarct
English translation:Cerebral infarction

21:26 Jan 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: herseninfarct
medische omschrijving
Lieve Janssens
Cerebral infarction/ischaemia
Explanation:
Cerebral infarction/ischaemia, e.g.

Infarction, cerebral,
here described together with ischaemia. Infarction and ischaemia of the brain are closely associated with conditions that lead to focal necrosis of the nervous tissue in the ischaemic area, usually corresponding to the distribution of an arterial vessel. The main causes of infarction are atherosclerotic occlusion of large vessels, embolic occlusion of distal vessels, vasculitis and arterial spasm following subarachnoid haemorrhage.


etc.

"http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume VI 1/inf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common clinical presentation is stroke, with different neurological syndromes according to the functions located in the involved region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference with Dutch/English terms:

http://www.nvknf.nl/knf2001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 11:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVA is de afkorting van de medische term Cerebro Vasculair Accident, wat zoveel betekent als een \"ongeluk in de bloedvaten van de hersenen\". Vaak spreekt men van een beroerte of attaque. Dit kan een herseninfarct zijn, waarbij een bloedvat in de hersenen door een bloedpropje verstopt is geraakt of een hersenbloeding, waarbij een bloedvat is gebarsten. Bij beide vormen van een CVA treedt beschadiging van delen van de hersenen op.

ref. http://www.ziekenhuis.nl/ziektebeelden/106.html
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vriendelijke dank voor de moeite !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cerebral infarction/ischaemia
Adam Smith
4 +4cerebrovascular accident (CVA)
Serge L
4brain infarction
Henk Peelen
1 +2stroke
David Nielson
4 -1Transient Ischemic Attack [TIA]
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroke


Explanation:
Dit lijkt op hartinfarct "heart attack or heart failure". Ik heb eigenlijk nooit van herseninfarct gehoord.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
de term bestaat wel degelijk (zie andere antwoorden)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Veel gebruikt in dagelijkse omgang, te vergelijken met het Nederlandse "beroerte".
18 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: informele term
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: de term bestaat wel degelijk (zie andere antwoorden)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cerebrovascular accident (CVA)


Explanation:
is een alternatief voor "stroke"

Daarnaast is er ook nog "cerebrovascular neurologic disease"

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVA\'s (de term bestaat ook in het Nederlands) zijn meestal het gevolg van een thrombus, een embool of een vernauwing van de aders.

Vroeger vond je ook wel \"apoplexy\", maar die term wordt intussen in de literatuur als verouderd beschouwd.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: CVA is definitely the medical term
55 mins
  -> Bedankt Jacqueline!

agree  Tina Vonhof: De meest gebruikte term.
18 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
23 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Adam Smith: "Herseninfarct" is a type of CVA, ref. http://www.ziekenhuis.nl/ziektebeelden/106.html
1 day 13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cerebral infarction/ischaemia


Explanation:
Cerebral infarction/ischaemia, e.g.

Infarction, cerebral,
here described together with ischaemia. Infarction and ischaemia of the brain are closely associated with conditions that lead to focal necrosis of the nervous tissue in the ischaemic area, usually corresponding to the distribution of an arterial vessel. The main causes of infarction are atherosclerotic occlusion of large vessels, embolic occlusion of distal vessels, vasculitis and arterial spasm following subarachnoid haemorrhage.


etc.

"http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume VI 1/inf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common clinical presentation is stroke, with different neurological syndromes according to the functions located in the involved region.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 21:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference with Dutch/English terms:

http://www.nvknf.nl/knf2001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 11:24:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVA is de afkorting van de medische term Cerebro Vasculair Accident, wat zoveel betekent als een \"ongeluk in de bloedvaten van de hersenen\". Vaak spreekt men van een beroerte of attaque. Dit kan een herseninfarct zijn, waarbij een bloedvat in de hersenen door een bloedpropje verstopt is geraakt of een hersenbloeding, waarbij een bloedvat is gebarsten. Bij beide vormen van een CVA treedt beschadiging van delen van de hersenen op.

ref. http://www.ziekenhuis.nl/ziektebeelden/106.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Vriendelijke dank voor de moeite !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith, and good morning!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
23 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transient Ischemic Attack [TIA]


Explanation:
Dit is een uitdrukking die gebruikt wordt wanneer men een onwillekeurige hersenbloeding krijgt, waar dan ook in het brein. Het gevolg daarvan is dan een infarct. Bedankt!


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
te beknopt, daardoor onduidelijk - bloeding is geen beroerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Zoals het woord 'transient" aangeeft, is dit minder ernstig dan een infarct.
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: te beknopt, daardoor onduidelijk - bloeding is geen beroerte

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brain infarction


Explanation:
woordenboek geneeskunde; ook nog:
infarction of cerebrum

brain infarction, zie internetadres 1:
Actions of alcohol and ischaemic brain infarction
Alcohol drinking may exercise both beneficial and untoward effects on the haemostatic and fibrinolytic systems. It may also predispose individuals to arterial thrombosis and trigger embolism in the brain. The aim here is to examine these problems

brain infarction, zie internetadres 2:
Dr. Burton Drayer, who is Chairman of Radiology at Mount Sinai Medical Centre in New York as well as former president of the American Society of Neuro Radiology, states that the use of diffusion-weighted MRI to identify an acute stroke, permits rapid evaluation of a possibly treatable disease. As a result, the innovative imaging techniques may lead to an important reduction in health care costs. Indeed, diffusion-weighted imaging as one single diagnostic modality clearly distinguishes infarction from other acute and chronic disorders which are very similar to brain infarction.





    Reference: http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9414257227/
    Reference: http://www.hoise.com/vmw/articles/LV-VM-04-98-16.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search