ook tijdens het vastpikken

English translation: also during tacking

10:31 Mar 17, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
Dutch term or phrase: ook tijdens het vastpikken
draag altijd een laskap, ook tijdens het vastpikken
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:also during tacking
Explanation:
remembered from way back when I still worked as a mechanical engineer
Selected response from:

LouisV (X)
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2also during tacking
LouisV (X)
2 -1when spot welding
Frits Ens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
also during tacking


Explanation:
remembered from way back when I still worked as a mechanical engineer


    Reference: http://www.imperialweldring.com/new/standard.html
LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Or: tack welding?
27 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
when spot welding


Explanation:
suggestie?

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LouisV (X): is this not 'punt lassen'?
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search