Kiezelstenen

English translation: pebble bed

07:25 Apr 19, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Gas filter
Dutch term or phrase: Kiezelstenen
Does somebody know if "Kiezelstenen" are used for filtering gas in a factory???? Here comes the sentence:
"Onder de oven wordt het gas via een gasdoorlatende laag kiezelstenen en een buizensysteem afgevoerd."
Thank you,
Francisco
Francisco Mar Rubio (X)
Switzerland
English translation:pebble bed
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4793831.html
A process for purifying flue gases by conducting the hot gases through a dry purification stage, and then through a pebble bed evaporator containing pebbles and a liquid. The flue gases then exit the pebble bed evaporator and are washed in a wet washing step. Waste liquid containing dissolved material from the wet washing step is then used as the liquid in the pebble bed evaporator; as this liquid evaporates in the pebble bed evaporator, solid precipitate forms on the pebbles. This solid precipitate is removed from the evaporator and is stored. Vapor from the pebble bed evaporator is condensed and used in the wet washing step. The purified flue gases exiting the wet washing step pass through a filter stage and are discharged.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pebble bed
Kate Hudson
5pebbles
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pebbles


Explanation:
Yes, they do.

See website:
https://www.modernfireplacesdirect.co.uk/Scripts/prodView.as...
"Ceramic Pebbles For Gas Fires (MFD431)

Gas fire Pebbles to fit all our gas fires, they are mixed grey and beige and come in bags of 10. If you want pebbles on your gas fire just add these to your order, you will need 4 bags for a basket and 3 for a arch and tiled interior"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-04-19 07:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read your first bit. I don't think they are for filtering purposes but they are decorative.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pebble bed


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4793831.html
A process for purifying flue gases by conducting the hot gases through a dry purification stage, and then through a pebble bed evaporator containing pebbles and a liquid. The flue gases then exit the pebble bed evaporator and are washed in a wet washing step. Waste liquid containing dissolved material from the wet washing step is then used as the liquid in the pebble bed evaporator; as this liquid evaporates in the pebble bed evaporator, solid precipitate forms on the pebbles. This solid precipitate is removed from the evaporator and is stored. Vapor from the pebble bed evaporator is condensed and used in the wet washing step. The purified flue gases exiting the wet washing step pass through a filter stage and are discharged.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Borsje: although in the above case it doesn't seem like such a fancy filter system (maybe just a support bed for the crucible)
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordon Park: Spot on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Johan Venter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hasselt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search