lassok

English translation: weld-on socket / welding socket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lassok
English translation:weld-on socket / welding socket
Entered by: Johan Venter

06:53 Jun 5, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / National Standard
Dutch term or phrase: lassok
Normen en staalsoorten voor hulpstukken:

Lasnok/ lassok DN kleiner of gelijk aan 50 - ANSI B 16.11, MSS SP 97

(excerptfrom NEN 2078).

This is taken from a table
The file that I am working on makes constant references to NEN 2078. If anyone knows where I can find the English version of that it would also help me a lot.

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
weld-on socket / welding socket
Explanation:
i.e. a pipe socket designed to be fitted to something else by welding (as opposed to thread fittiing).

As for an English version of NEN 2078, it probably doesn't exist. My impression is that English versions of NEN standards are rarely available, at least in case of the older ones, which were developed as purely national standards.

You can find the English titles and summaries (sometimes fairly brief) by entering the standard number at the following site:

http://tinyurl.com/5o2fmx

refs:

[PDF]
Type 8323
(Weld-on socket with connection G1/2”B, G1”B). Measuring range. (Pressure reference= relative ... distribution of water and gas. Monitoring of ...
www.burkert.com/products_data/datasheets/DS8323-Standard-US...

Kogelafsluiter Ball valves Kugelhahn Vanne ŕ boule
Lassok (halve). Welding socket. Halbmuffe. Manchon ŕ souder ..... Bend 90° - without equal socket. Bogen 90° - ohne Muffe. Coude 90° - sans manchon ...
www.stainless.nl/documents/download.asp?did=1847

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to help me, it is greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3weld-on socket / welding socket
Ken Cox
3socket welding fitting
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socket welding fitting


Explanation:
A search using 50 - ANSI B 16.11, MSS SP 97 brought this website to the forehttp://www.bikudo.com/product_search/details/53894/socket_we...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to help me, it is greatly appreciated.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weld-on socket / welding socket


Explanation:
i.e. a pipe socket designed to be fitted to something else by welding (as opposed to thread fittiing).

As for an English version of NEN 2078, it probably doesn't exist. My impression is that English versions of NEN standards are rarely available, at least in case of the older ones, which were developed as purely national standards.

You can find the English titles and summaries (sometimes fairly brief) by entering the standard number at the following site:

http://tinyurl.com/5o2fmx

refs:

[PDF]
Type 8323
(Weld-on socket with connection G1/2”B, G1”B). Measuring range. (Pressure reference= relative ... distribution of water and gas. Monitoring of ...
www.burkert.com/products_data/datasheets/DS8323-Standard-US...

Kogelafsluiter Ball valves Kugelhahn Vanne ŕ boule
Lassok (halve). Welding socket. Halbmuffe. Manchon ŕ souder ..... Bend 90° - without equal socket. Bogen 90° - ohne Muffe. Coude 90° - sans manchon ...
www.stainless.nl/documents/download.asp?did=1847



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to help me, it is greatly appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search