dresschijf

English translation: dressing wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dresschijf
English translation:dressing wheel
Entered by: Jo Lefebure

07:41 Sep 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Dutch term or phrase: dresschijf
'dressen' seems to be a specific way of cutting/sharpening. I only found one Dutch site, but again, no English translation. other words seem to pop up on Google as well, like 'dressrol', 'dressblok', 'dresspunt', ...

http://www.metallerie.be/dossiers/tabid/1172/default.aspx?_v...
Jo Lefebure
dressing wheel
Explanation:
'dressing' is a common term for shaping a grinding wheel to restore the desired face profile (also called truing), and a dressing wheel is a grinding wheel used to dress another grinding wheel.

sample refs:

Manufacturing Engineering Handbook - Google Books Result
by Hwaiyu Geng - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 1088 pages
This means that touch sensors are needed in order to find the relative position of grinding wheel and dressing wheel because thermal movements in the ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0071398252...

[PDF]
Diamond / CBN Wheel Truing and Dressing Machine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Truing/Dressing wheel oscillation stroke:. 0 to 2-1/2”(0 to 63.5mm) ... Truing/Dressing wheel powered swiveling (1-40/min - infinitely variable). ...
www.rushmachinery.com/machine catalogs/FC250W catalog WITH ...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks to you both for the elaborate answers. i will go with 'dressing wheel'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planing wheel
Textpertise
4dressing wheel
Ken Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing wheel


Explanation:
'dressing' is a common term for shaping a grinding wheel to restore the desired face profile (also called truing), and a dressing wheel is a grinding wheel used to dress another grinding wheel.

sample refs:

Manufacturing Engineering Handbook - Google Books Result
by Hwaiyu Geng - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 1088 pages
This means that touch sensors are needed in order to find the relative position of grinding wheel and dressing wheel because thermal movements in the ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=0071398252...

[PDF]
Diamond / CBN Wheel Truing and Dressing Machine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Truing/Dressing wheel oscillation stroke:. 0 to 2-1/2”(0 to 63.5mm) ... Truing/Dressing wheel powered swiveling (1-40/min - infinitely variable). ...
www.rushmachinery.com/machine catalogs/FC250W catalog WITH ...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to you both for the elaborate answers. i will go with 'dressing wheel'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planing wheel


Explanation:
That the Dutch verb dresseren means to plane may be verified from Kluwer's Universeel technisch woordenboek Nederlands-Engels

The translation for dresschijf is very likely "planing wheel" of which I have found many citations and for which there are many uses. I quote a few example of the use of this term with web references:

need for frequent re-alignment of the planing wheel 'support. head' with the bed of the machine. ... head which supports the planing wheel can shift out of ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/19/8/013/jev19i8p644.pdf

DIAMOND PLANING WHEEL. Model:XL-S Introduction:Used in grinding and cutting antiskid stripe for marble, granite, floor, even and good ground strip, ...
ccne.mofcom.gov.cn/545263/p2389142.html

#1763 U S Navy WW II Submarine Planing Wheel. #1763 U S Navy WW II Submarine Planing Wheel. #1763 U S Navy WW II Submarine Planing Wheel ...
antiquesofthesea.net/1763_sub_wheel.html

The present invention adapts the conventional high powered portable rotary power saw to a situation in which an abrading wheel, planing wheel or similar ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4566511.html

The spark cutter is equipped with a planing wheel that can be used to obtain flat surfaces. This planing wheel was first checked for flatness in a lathe, ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRev.174.672

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-19 11:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trouble is many of the sites are portals for publications which can only be viewed if you subscribe. The citations given are from the main Google search results page for planing wheel. The Chinese site has some pictures.

Example sentence(s):
  • see excerpts above

    Reference: http://www.iop.org/EJ/article/0022-3735/19/8/013/jev19i8p644...
    Reference: http://www.ccne.mofcom.gov.cn/545263/p2389142.html
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search